2017 Ohio Revised Code
Title [19] XIX COURTS - MUNICIPAL - MAYOR'S - COUNTY
Chapter 1923 - FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER
Section 1923.09 - Suit tried by county court judge.
(A) If an action under this chapter is not continued, the place of trial is not changed, and neither party demands a jury on the return day of the summons, a judge of the court shall try the cause. After hearing the evidence, if the judge concludes that the complaint is not true, the judge shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for costs. If the judge finds the complaint to be true, the judge shall render a general judgment against the defendant, in favor of the plaintiff, for restitution of the premises and costs of suit. If the judge finds the complaint true in part, the judge shall render a judgment for restitution of that part only, and the costs shall be taxed as the judge considers just.
(B) If a judgment is entered under this section in favor of a plaintiff who is a park operator, the judge shall include in the judgment entry authority for the plaintiff to permit, in accordance with section 1923.12 and division (B) of section 1923.13 and division (B) of section 1923.14 of the Revised Code, the removal from the manufactured home park and potential sale, destruction, or transfer of ownership of the defendant's manufactured home, mobile home, or recreational vehicle.
Effective Date: 04-03-2003 .