2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2935.03. Officer\'s authority to arrest without warrant; pursuit outside jurisdiction.
§ 2935.03. Officer's authority to arrest without warrant; pursuit outside jurisdiction.
(A) (1)  A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, township constable, police officer of a township or joint township police district, member of a police force empl
* * *
(2) A peace officer of the department of natural resources or an individual designated to perform law enforcement duties under section 511.232 [511.23.2], 1545.13, or 6101.75 of the Revised Code shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the peace officer's or individual's territorial jurisdiction, a law of this state.
(3) The house sergeant at arms if the house sergeant at arms has arrest authority pursuant to division (E)(1) of section 101.311 [101.31.1] of the Revised Code and an assistant house sergeant at arms shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the sergeant at arms's or assistant sergeant at arms's territorial jurisdiction specified in division (D)(1)(a) of section 101.311 [101.31.1] of the Revised Code or while providing security pursuant to division (D)(1)(f) of section 101.311 [101.31.1] of the Revised Code, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township.
(B) (1)  When there is reasonable ground to believe that an offense of violence, the offense of criminal child enticement as defined in section 2905.05 of the Revised Code, the offense of public indecency as defined in section 2907.09 of the Revised Code, the offense of domestic violence as defined in section 2919.25 of the Revised Code, the offense of violating a protection order as defined in section 2919.27 of the Revised Code, the offense of menacing by stalking as defined in section 2903.211 [2903.21.1] of the Revised Code, the offense of aggravated trespass as defined in section 2911.211 [2911.21.1] of the Revised Code, a theft offense as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or a felony drug abuse offense as defined in section 2925.01 of the Revised Code, has been committed within the limits of the political subdivision, metropolitan housing authority housing project, regional transit authority
* * *