2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2929.03. Imposing sentence for aggravated murder.
SECTION 3. That Section 5 of Am. Sub. S.B. 2 of the 121st General Assembly be amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 5. The provisions of the Revised Code in existence prior to July 1, 1996, shall apply to a person upon whom a court imposed a term of imprisonment prior to that date and, notwithstanding division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code, to a person upon whom a court, on or after that date and in accordance with the law in existence prior to that date, imposes a term of imprisonment for an offense that was committee prior to that date.
The provisions of the Revised Code in existence on and after July 1, 1996, apply to a person who commits an offense on or after that date."