2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2901.07. DNA testing of offenders.
SECTION 3. (A) The General Assembly hereby declares that its purpose in amending section 2901.07 of the Revised Code in Sections 1 and 2 of this act is to reaffirm that it is the General Assembly's intent that, under that section as it existed prior to the effective date of this act, a person who is in any of the categories of offenders described in division (B)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of that section in relation to a conviction of or plea of guilty to a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense listed in division (D) of that section is subject to the DNA specimen collection provisions of divisions (B) and (C) of that section regardless of when the conviction of or plea of guilty to the felony offense or the misdemeanor offense occurs or is entered.
(B) The General Assembly declares that it believes that the amendments to section 2901.07 of the Revised Code made in Sections 1 and 2 of this act are not substantive in nature and merely clarify that divisions (B)(1), (2), (3), and (4) and (C) of that section operate as described in division (A) of this Section, and that the amendments to section 2901.07 of the Revised Code made in Sections 1 and 2 of this act thus are remedial in nature. The General Assembly declares that it intends that the clarifying, remedial amendments to section 2901.07 of the Revised Code made in Sections 1 and 2 of this act apply to all convicted offenders described in division (A) of this Section, regardless of when they were convicted of or pleaded guilty to the felony or the specified misdemeanor or are convicted of or plead guilty to the felony or the specified misdemeanor.
(C) In compliance with the Ohio Supreme Court decision in Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, and with section 1.48 of the Revised Code, the General Assembly expressly states its intent that the amendments to section 2901.07 of the Revised Code made in Sections 1 and 2 of this act shall apply retrospectively.
The provisions of § 4 of 151 v S 262 read as follows: