2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2901.07. DNA testing of offenders.
SECTION 4. This act is hereby declared to be an emergency measure necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety. The reason for such necessity is that the amendments made in Sections 1 and 2 of this act to section 2901.07 of the Revised Code are crucially needed to protect the residents of this state from the consequences that might result if crimes go unsolved because the DNA specimen collection provisions of that section are not applied to all persons who have been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense listed in division (D) of that section and are in any of the categories of offenders described in division (B)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of that section. Therefore, this act shall go into immediate effect.
151 v S 262, effective July 11, 2006, rewrote the section.
The effective date is set by § 612.12 of 151 v H 66.
Not analogous to former RC § 2901.07 (GC § 12401-1; 124 v 177; Bureau of Code Revision, 10-1-53), repealed 134 v H 511, § 2, Eff 1-1-74.
Effect of Amendments
150 v H 525, effective May 18, 2005, rewrote (B), (D), and (E).
S.B. 5, Acts 2003, effective July 31, 2003, twice in (D)(6), inserted "or a child-victim oriented offense, both" and deleted "as being" following "adjudicated."