2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2301.55. Powers and duties of facility governing board.
§ 2301.55. Powers and duties of facility governing board.
(A) (1)  Upon the advice of the judicial advisory board, the facility governing board of a community-based correctional facility and program or district community-based correctional facility and program shall appoint a director who, or enter into a contract with a nonprofit or private entity that, shall control, manage, operate, and have general charge of the facility and program and shall have custody of its property, files, and records. When a facility governing board, upon the advice of the judicial advisory board, enters into a contract for the management, operation, and control of a facility and program, an agreement that includes, at a minimum, terms and conditions established by the department of rehabilitation and correction shall be in effect with the chosen contractor. When a facility governing board, upon the advice of the judicial advisory board, appoints a director, the facility governing board shall fix or approve the compensation of the director of the facility and program and other professional, technical, and clerical employees who are necessary to properly maintain and operate the facility and program.
(2) All of the following shall be considered to be public officials or employees for purposes of Chapter 102. of the Revised Code and public officials or public servants for purposes of Chapter 2921. of the Revised Code and to be within the authority of the Ohio ethics commission:
(a) The director and employees of a community-based correctional facility and program or district community-based correctional facility and program appointed by its facility governing board under division (A)(1) of this section;
(b) Any individual serving as director or in a substantially equivalent capacity to director pursuant to a contract between a nonprofit or private entity and a facility governing board entered into under division (A)(1) of this section, in connection with the performance of any duties of the director under the contract;
(c) Each trustee or member of the facility governing board;
(d) Each officer or board member of a nonprofit or private entity with which a facility governing board contracts under division (A)(1) of this section, in connection with the performance of any duties of the officer or board member under the contract, except that each officer or board member who serves solely as an officer or board member and who does not serve the facility and program as director or in a substantially equivalent capacity to director shall not be required to file a disclosure statement with the Ohio ethics commission under section 102.02 of the Revised Code.
(3) Nothing in Chapters 102. and 2921. of the Revised Code shall prohibit a board member of a nonprofit or private entity with which a facility governing board contracts under division (A)(1) of this section, who is not serving the facility and program as director or in a substantially equivalent capacity to director, from also being a shareholder, director, or employee of, or otherwise from having a financial interest in, a nonprofit or private entity that contracts under division (A)(1) of this section or from being a shareholder, director, officer, or employee of, or otherwise from having a financial interest in, a private entity that contracts to sell goods or services to a nonprofit or private entity that contracts under division (A)(1) of this section.
(4) Nothing in Chapters 102. and 2921. of the Revised Code shall prohibit an officer of a nonprofit or private entity with which a facility governing board contracts under division (A)(1) of this section from:
(a) Having an interest in the profits or benefits of the contract awarded by a facility governing board under division (A)(1) of this section;
(b) Participating in negotiations for the renewal or extension of an existing contract awarded under division (A)(1) of this section; or
(c) Negotiating a new contract on behalf of that entity with a facility governing board under division (A)(1) of this section.
(5) (a) Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a nonprofit or private entity with which a facility governing board contracts under division (A)(1) of this section is a public agency as defined in division (C) of section 102.01 of the Revised Code, a public body as defined in division (B)(1) of section 121.22 of the Revised Code, a political subdivision, public employer, or public office, or otherwise a public entity.
(b) Nothing in division (A)(5)(a) of this section shall be construed to prohibit the auditor of state from conducting audits, as provided in division (D)(1) of section 2301.56 of the Revised Code, of a nonprofit or private entity performing the day-to-day operation of a community-based correctional facility and program or district community-based correctional facility and program pursuant to a contract under division (A)(1) of this section.
(B)  The facility governing board may enter into contracts with the board of county commissioners of the county in which the facility and program is located or, in the case of a district facility and program, with the county commissioners of any county included in the district, whereby the county is to provide buildings, goods, and services to the facility and program.
(C)  The facility governing board, upon the advice of the judicial advisory board, shall adopt rules for the commitment or admission pursuant to law of persons to, and the operation of, the facility and program. The rules shall provide procedures that conform to sections 2301.51 to 2301.58, 5120.10, 5120.111 [5120.11.1], and 5120.112 [5120.11.2] of the Revised Code.
* * *