2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2152.17. Commitment for specification; consecutive periods of commitment.
§ 2152.17. Commitment for specification; consecutive periods of commitment.
(A)  Subject to division (D) of this section, if a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing an act, other than a violation of section 2923.12 of the Revised Code, that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the court determines that, if the child was an adult, the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.141 [2941.14.1], 2941.144 [2941.14.4], 2941.145 [2941.14.5], 2941.146 [2941.14.6], 2941.1412 [2941.14.12], 2941.1413 [2941.14.13], or 2941.1414 [2941.14.14] of the Revised Code, in addition to any commitment or other disposition the court imposes for the underlying delinquent act, all of the following apply:
(1) If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.141 [2941.14.1] of the Revised Code, the court may commit the child to the department of youth services for the specification for a definite period of up to one year.
(2) If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.145 [2941.14.5] of the Revised Code or if the delinquent act is a violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of section 2903.06 of the Revised Code and the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.1414 [2941.14.14] of the Revised Code, the court shall commit the child to the department of youth services for the specification for a definite period of not less than one and not more than three years, and the court also shall commit the child to the department for the underlying delinquent act under sections 2152.11 to 2152.16 of the Revised Code.
(3) If the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.144 [2941.14.4], 2941.146 [2941.14.6], or 2941.1412 [2941.14.12] of the Revised Code or if the delinquent act is a violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of section 2903.06 of the Revised Code and the court determines that the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.1413 [2941.14.13] of the Revised Code, the court shall commit the child to the department of youth services for the specification for a definite period of not less than one and not more than five years, and the court also shall commit the child to the department for the underlying delinquent act under sections 2152.11 to 2152.16 of the Revised Code.
(B)  Division (A) of this section also applies to a child who is an accomplice to the same extent the firearm specifications would apply to an adult accomplice in a criminal proceeding.
* * *