2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-06.1 Disposition of Traffic Offenses
39-06.1-01. Definitions.
As used in this title:
1. "Adjudication" and "admission" means an official determination, in the manner
provided by law, that a traffic violation has been committed by a named driver.
2. "Equivalent ordinance" means an ordinance of a city, state, or other jurisdiction which
is comparable to the cited statute and defines essentially the same offense, even if the
language of the ordinance differs or procedural points or methods of proof differ.
3. "Official" means a municipal judge or a magistrate or other qualified individual
appointed by the presiding judge of the judicial district to serve for all or part of the
judicial district.
4. "Points" means the number of demerits assigned to particular types of traffic violations.