2019 North Dakota Century Code
Title 39 Motor Vehicles
Chapter 39-06.1 Disposition of Traffic Offenses
CHAPTER 39-06.1 DISPOSITION OF TRAFFIC OFFENSES 39-06.1-01. Definitions. As used in this title: 1. "Adjudication" and "admission" means an official determination, in the manner provided by law, that a traffic violation has been committed by a named driver. 2. "Equivalent ordinance" means an ordin
* * *
to the offender upon the restriction the offender participate in the twenty-four seven sobriety program under chapter 54-12. The offender shall submit an application to the director for a temporary restricted license along with submission of proof of financial responsibility and proof of participation in the twenty-four seven sobriety program to receive a temporary restricted license. If the director denies a temporary restricted license under this section, or denies a request for a hearing under subsection 4, the applicant may appeal within thirty days after the date of the decision by filing a notice of appeal in the district court in the county where the applicant resides and by serving the notice of appeal on the director. On appeal the district court shall review the application and may authorize presentation of additional evidence. 39-06.1-12. Completion of suspension - Reduction of point total. If a licensee completes a period of suspension ordered under section 39-06.1-10 or as ordered or recommended by a court of competent jurisdiction, the director shall reduce the point total shown on the licensee's driving record to eleven points. A suspension must be ordered if that licensee's point total again reaches twelve or more points. 39-06.1-13. Reduction of point total - Other methods. 1. The director shall reduce the point total shown on any licensee's driving record by one point for each three-month period during which points are not recorded against the licensee's driving record for a moving violation or a violation listed in paragraphs 12 through 16 of subdivision a of subsection 3 of section 39-06.1-10. The three-month period must be calculated from the date of entry of the last points against that licensee's driving record. 2. The point total shown on a licensee's driving record must, during any twelve-month period, be reduced by three points when the licensee mails or delivers a certificate to the director indicating successful completion of instruction in a driver training course approved by the director. Successful completion of instruction must be certified to by the sponsoring agency or organization of the driver training course. The reduction in points under this subsection must be solely from a point total accumulated before completion of the necessary hours of driver training instruction, and may not exceed nine points during any three-year period commencing on the date of entry of the last points against the individual's driving record. If on the date the director receives the certificate of completion of the driver training course from the licensee, that licensee's driving record contains twelve or more points or, as a minor, the licensee's driving record contains six points or more, the point reduction under this subsection must be applied after serving the period of suspension or cancellation required by the number of points on the licensee's record. Page No. 11 39-06.1-14. Delivery of license revocation. Delivery of the order of revocation is deemed to have occurred seventy-two hours after the order is mailed by regular mail to the address of record in the department under section 39-06-20. 39-06.1-15. Diplomatic immunities and privileges. 1. This section applies only to an individual who displays an operator's license issued by the United States department of state to a police officer or who otherwise claims immunities or privileges under chapter 6 of title 22 of the United States Code with respect to the individual's violation of any law or ordinance that relates to the operation of a motor vehicle. 2. If a driver who is subject to this section is stopped by a police officer who has probable cause to believe that the driver has committed a violation, the police officer shall record all relevant information from any operator's license or identification card, including an operator's license or identification card issued by the United States department of state; as soon as practicable contact the United States department of state office in order to verify the driver's status and immunity, if any; and forward the following to the bureau of diplomatic security office of foreign missions of the United States department of state: a. A vehicle accident report, if the driver was involved in a vehicle accident; b. A copy of the citation or other charging document if a citation or other charging document was issued to the driver; and c. A written report of the incident if a citation or other charging document was not issued to the driver. 3. This section does not prohibit or limit the application of any law to a criminal or motor vehicle violation by an individual who has or claims immunities or privileges under title 22 of the United States Code. Page No. 12