2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 26.1 Insurance Chapter 26.1-40 Automobile Insurance and Warranties
26.1-40-15.6. Limitations.
The uninsured and underinsured coverages provided for in sections 26.1-40-15.1 through
26.1-40-15.7 do not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting therefrom of an
insured:
1. While occupying a motor vehicle owned by, furnished or available for the regular use of
the insured, a resident spouse, or resident relative, if such motor vehicle is not
described in the policy under which a claim is made, or is not a newly acquired or
replacement motor vehicle covered under the terms of the policy;
2. While operating or occupying a motor vehicle without the specific permission of the
owner thereof, or without a reasonable belief that the insured is entitled to do so;
3. For damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, inconvenience, or other noneconomic
loss which could not have been recovered had the owner or operator of the motor
Page No. 7
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
vehicle responsible for such loss maintained the security required under any
applicable state no-fault law;
For punitive, exemplary, or other noncompensatory damages;
With respect to which the applicable statute of limitations has expired on the insured's
claim against the uninsured or underinsured motorist;
Until the limits of all bodily injury liability policies and bonds that apply have been
exhausted by payment of settlements or judgments, or such limits or the remaining
part of them have been offered to the insured in writing;
When the insured, without the written consent of the insurer, shall make any
agreement or settlement with any person who may be legally liable therefor, if such
agreement adversely affects the rights of the insurer. The insurer is not bound by any
agreement or settlement without its prior knowledge and consent. This limitation does
not apply to underinsured motorist coverage when the insured has advised the insurer,
in compliance with subsection 2 of section 26.1-40-15.5, and the insurer has failed to
advance the required payment to protect its right of reimbursement and subrogation;
If the insured has failed to report the accident to the proper law enforcement
authorities as soon as practicable; and
While operating a motor vehicle in which the individual is specifically excluded.