2013 North Dakota Century Code Title 26.1 Insurance Chapter 26.1-40 Automobile Insurance and Warranties
26.1-40-15.5. Reimbursement and subrogation.
1. In the event of payment under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the
insurer making payment to the extent of the payment is entitled to the proceeds of any
agreement, settlement, or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of
recovery of such insured for compensatory damages or be entitled to exercise a right
of subrogation against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily
injury, sickness, disease, or death for which such payment is made.
2. No insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage has a right of subrogation against
an underinsured motorist if the insurer has been provided with a written notice in
advance of an agreement, settlement, or judgment between its insured and the
underinsured motorist, and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insured in an
amount equal to the tentative agreement or settlement within thirty days following
receipt of such notice. An insurer advancing such payment has full rights of
subrogation.
3. If an insurer makes payment under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverages
because of an insurer insolvency, as defined in section 26.1-42.1-02, the paying
insurer's rights of reimbursement and subrogation do not include any rights of recovery
against the insured of the insolvent insurer or against the North Dakota guaranty fund,
except for the amount that is in excess of the limits of liability of the policy of the
insolvent insurer.