2019 North Dakota Century Code
Title 26.1 Insurance
Chapter 26.1-40 Automobile Insurance and Warranties
CHAPTER 26.1-40 AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE AND WARRANTIES 26.1-40-01. Definitions - Limitations. As used in sections 26.1-40-02 through 26.1-40-12: 1. "Declination" means the refusal of an insurer to issue a policy upon receipt of a written nonbinding application or written request for coverage from i
* * *
with similar characteristics. If the commissioner has determined, after hearing, that any person has violated sections 26.1-40-02 through 26.1-40-12, the commissioner may issue a cease and desist order to restrain the person from engaging in practices which violate these sections, or assess a penalty against the person of up to five hundred dollars for each violation, or assess a penalty against the person of up to five thousand dollars for each willful and knowing violation, or cancel, revoke, or refuse to renew a company's certificate of authority to do business in this state. 26.1-40-13. Definitions applicable to sections 26.1-40-13 through 26.1-40-15. Repealed by S.L. 1989, ch. 375, § 8. 26.1-40-14. Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage - Compulsory - Stacking not permitted. Repealed by S.L. 1989, ch. 375, § 8. 26.1-40-15. Rights of insurer making payments under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage. Repealed by S.L. 1989, ch. 375, § 8. 26.1-40-15.1. Definitions - Applicable to sections 26.1-40-15.1 through 26.1-40-15.7. As used in sections 26.1-40-15.1 through 26.1-40-15.7 and unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle, excluding motor vehicles weighing more than twenty thousand pounds, having two or more load-bearing wheels, of a kind required to be registered under the laws of this state relating to motor vehicles, designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways, and driven by power other than muscular power, and includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a vehicle. 2. "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle for which there is a bodily injury liability insurance policy, or bond providing equivalent liability protection, in effect at the time of the accident, but the applicable limit of bodily injury liability of such policy or bond: a. Is less than the applicable limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy; or b. Has been reduced by payments to other persons injured in the accident to an amount less than the limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy. 3. "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle for which: a. There is no bodily injury liability insurance policy, or bond providing equivalent liability protection, in effect at the time of the accident. Page No. 5 b. 4. There is an applicable policy or bond, but the insurer or issuer thereof refuses to provide coverage, denies coverage, or is or becomes insolvent as defined in section 26.1-42.1-02. c. The identity of the owner or operator cannot be ascertained and the bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of the insured is either caused by actual physical contact of such motor vehicle with the insured, or with a motor vehicle occupied by the insured, or is independently verified by a disinterested witness. The terms "uninsured motor vehicle" and "underinsured motor vehicle" do not mean a motor vehicle: a. Insured under the liability coverage of the same policy of which the uninsured motorist or underinsured motorist coverage is a part. b. Owned by any governmental unit, political subdivision, or agency thereof. c. Located for use as a residence or premises. d. With respect to uninsured motorist coverage, a self-insured motor vehicle within the meaning of the financial or safety responsibility law of the state in which the motor vehicle is registered, or any similar state or federal law. e. Operated by any person who is specifically excluded from coverage in the policy. The term "underinsured motor vehicle" may not be construed to include an "uninsured motor vehicle". 26.1-40-15.2. Uninsured motorist coverage. 1. No motor vehicle liability insurance policy may be delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state with respect to any specifically insured or identified motor vehicle registered, licensed, and principally garaged in this state unless uninsured motorist coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in limits set forth in section 39-16.1-11. Uninsured motorist coverage must pay compensatory damages which an insured is legally entitled to collect for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death resulting therefrom, or such insured, from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such uninsured motor vehicle. 2. At the request of a named insured, or applicant for insurance, the insurer providing uninsured motorist coverage shall also make available higher limits of uninsured motorist coverage in accordance with its rating plan and rules. The insurer need not provide uninsured motorist coverage limits in excess of the insured's bodily injury liability limits, or one hundred thousand dollars per person and three hundred thousand dollars per accident, or if consistent with such rating plan and rules, a combined single limit equivalent of three hundred thousand dollars per accident, whichever is less. 3. The maximum liability of the uninsured motorist coverage is the lower of: a. The amount of compensatory damages established but not recovered by any agreement, settlement, or judgment with or for the person or organization legally liable for the bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting therefrom; or b. The limits of liability of the uninsured motorist coverage. 4. In any claim for uninsured motorist benefits, the insured and the insurer each bear responsibility for one's own attorney's fees incurred unless the insurance contract specifically provides otherwise or the insurance company is
* * *