2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-16.1 Proof of Financial Responsibility for the Future
39-16.1-10. Nonresident owner.
1. The nonresident owner of a motor vehicle not registered in this state may give proof of
financial responsibility by filing with the director a written or electronically transmitted
certificate of an insurance carrier authorized to transact business in the state in which
the motor vehicle or motor vehicles described in the certificate is registered, or if the
nonresident does not own a motor vehicle, then in the state in which the insured
resides, provided the certificate otherwise conforms to the provisions of this chapter,
and the director shall accept the same upon condition that the insurance carrier
complies with the following provisions with respect to the policies so certified:
a. The insurance carrier shall execute a power of attorney authorizing the director to
accept service on its behalf of notice or process in any action arising out of a
motor vehicle accident in this state.
b. The insurance carrier shall agree in writing that the policies conform with the laws
of this state relating to the terms of motor vehicle liability policies issued herein.
2. If any insurance carrier not authorized to transact business in this state, which has
qualified to furnish proof of financial responsibility, defaults in any undertaking or
agreement, the director may not thereafter accept as proof any certificate of the carrier
whether filed up to that time or thereafter tendered as proof, so long as the default
continues.
3. Notwithstanding the requirement of subsection 1, the nonresident owner of a motor
vehicle not registered in this state may file proof of future financial responsibility of an
insurance company or other state-authorized entity providing insurance and authorized
or licensed to do business in the nonresident's state of residence as long as such
proof of future financial responsibility is in the amounts required by this state.
Page No. 3