2021 North Dakota Century Code
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 39-16.1 - Proof of Financial Responsibility for the Future
CHAPTER 39-16.1 PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FUTURE 39-16.1-01. Application. The provisions of this chapter requiring the deposit of proof of financial responsibility for the future, subject to certain exemptions, apply with respect to any person who has been con
* * *
in the nonresident's state of residence as long as such proof of future financial responsibility is in the amounts required by this state. 39-16.1-11. Motor vehicle liability policy. 1. A "motor vehicle liability policy" as said term is used in this chapter means an owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in sections 39-16.1-09 and 39-16.1-10 as proof of financial responsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in section 39-16.1-10, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured. 2. Such owner's policy of liability insurance: Page No. 3 a. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Must designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and b. Must insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and subject to said limit for one person, fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and twenty-five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Such operator's policy of liability insurance must insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon the person by law for damages arising out of the use by the person of any motor vehicle, either unlimited, or limited by excluding certain classes or types of motor vehicles, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to an owner's policy of liability insurance. Such motor vehicle liability policy must state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability, and must contain an agreement or be endorsed that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with the coverage defined in this chapter as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this chapter. Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any workforce safety and insurance law nor any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance, or repair of any such motor
* * *