2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-06.1 Disposition of Traffic Offenses
39-06.1-02. Traffic violations noncriminal - Exceptions - Procedures.
Any person cited, in accordance with sections 39-07-07 and 39-07-08, for a traffic violation
under state law or municipal ordinance, other than an offense listed in section 39-06.1-05, is
deemed to be charged with a noncriminal offense. The person may appear before the
designated official and pay the statutory fee for the violation charged at or before the time
scheduled for a hearing. If the person has posted bond in person or by mail, the person may
forfeit bond by not appearing at the designated time. If the person is cited for a traffic violation
under state law and posts bond by mail, the bond must be submitted within fourteen days of the
date of the citation. When posting bond by mail, the person cited shall indicate on the envelope
or citation whether a hearing is requested. If the person does not request a hearing within
fourteen days of the date of the citation, the bond is deemed forfeited and the violation admitted.
If the person requests a hearing, the court for the county in which the citation is issued shall
issue a summons to the person requesting the hearing notifying the person of the date of the
hearing before the designated official in accordance with section 39-06.1-03. Upon appearing at
the hearing scheduled in the citation or otherwise scheduled at the person's request, the person
may make a statement in explanation of the person's action. The official may at that time waive,
reduce, or suspend the statutory fee or bond, or both. If the person cited follows the foregoing
procedures, the person is deemed to have admitted the violation and to have waived the right to
a hearing on the issue of commission of the violation. The bond required to secure appearance
must be identical to the statutory fee established by section 39-06.1-06. Within ten days after
forfeiture of bond or payment of the statutory fee, the official having jurisdiction over the violation
shall certify to the licensing authority:
1. Admission of the violation; and
2. In speeding violations, whether the speed charged was in excess of the lawful speed
limit by more than nine miles [14.48 kilometers] per hour and the miles [kilometers] per
hour by which the speed limit was exceeded.
This section does not allow a halting officer to receive the statutory fee or bond, unless the
officer is otherwise authorized by law to do so.