2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-06.1 Disposition of Traffic Offenses
39-06.1-10. Entries against driving record - Licensing authority duties - Hearings Demerit schedule - Suspension.
1. When a report of a conviction of a traffic offense, or admission or adjudication of a
traffic violation is received by the licensing authority, the licensing authority shall
proceed to enter the proper number of points on the licensee's driving record, unless
the number points assigned to the violation are two or less. If the number points
assigned to the violation are two or less, the violation and points may not be entered
on the driving record but must be recorded separately, and the separate record shall
not be available to the public. Points from violations in which the assigned number
points are two or less shall be considered a part of the driving record only for purposes
of point reduction pursuant to section 39-06.1-13 and for purposes of license
suspension. When the driving record shows that the licensee has an accumulated
point total of twelve or more points, assigned on the basis of the schedule contained in
subsection 3, the authority shall notify the licensee of its intention to suspend the
operator's license according to the provisions of section 39-06-33. For the purposes of
this chapter, the licensing authority may also receive and act on reports of traffic
offense convictions forwarded by federal, military, and tribal courts in this state.
2. If the licensing authority confirms, after hearing or opportunity for hearing, that the
licensee's driving record has an accumulated point total of twelve or more points, the
licensing authority shall suspend the licensee's operator's license according to the
following schedule:
Accumulated Point Total:
Period of Suspension:
a. Twelve
7 days
b. Thirteen and above
7 days for each point
over eleven
Surrender and return of licenses suspended pursuant to this section must be governed
by the provisions of section 39-06-37.
3. Points must be assigned and accumulated on the basis of the following schedule:
a. Noncriminal Violations
Noncriminal Adjudication or Admission of:
Points Assigned:
(1) Overtime and double parking in violation of city
0 points
ordinances
(2) Failure to display license plates
1 point
(3) Permitting unauthorized minor to drive
2 points
(4) Permitting unauthorized person to drive
2 points
(5) Unlawful stopping, standing, or parking on open
2 points
highway in violation of section 39-10-47
(6) Unlawful parking in prohibited place
1 point
(7) Leaving motor vehicle improperly unattended on
1 point
an open highway
(8) Opening or leaving motor vehicle doors open when
1 point
unsafe to do so
(9) Except as provided in sections 39-21-44 and
2 points
39-21-45.1, knowingly driving with defective,
nonexistent, or unlawful equipment in violation of
section 39-21-46, or equivalent ordinances
(10) Careless driving in violation of section 39-09-01, or
6 points
equivalent ordinance
(11) Violating or exceeding restrictions contained in
4 points
a restricted certificate issued pursuant to section
39-06.1-03
(12) Racing or drag racing motor vehicles in violation
10 points
of section 39-08-03.1, or equivalent ordinance
Page No. 6
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
(23)
(24)
(25)
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
(30)
(31)
(32)
(33)
Exhibition driving in violation of section 39-08-03.1, or
equivalent ordinance
Failing to yield right of way in violation of
section 39-10-20, 39-10-22 through 39-10-26,
39-10-28, 39-10-33.3, 39-10-44, or 39-10-72, or
equivalent ordinances
Disobeying an official traffic-control device
in violation of section 39-10-04, 39-10-05, or
39-10-07, or equivalent ordinances
Driving on wrong side of road in violation of
section 39-10-08, 39-10-14, or 39-10-16, or
equivalent ordinances
Failing to dim headlights in violation of section
39-21-21, or equivalent ordinance
Failing to stop at railroad crossing in violation of section
39-10-41 or 39-10-42, or equivalent ordinances
Knowingly driving with defective brakes in violation of
section 39-21-32 or 39-21-33, or equivalent ordinances
Disregarding the lawful commands of a police officer in
violation of section 39-10-02, or equivalent ordinance
Overtaking where prohibited or in an unsafe manner in
violation of section 39-10-11, 39-10-12, 39-10-13, or
39-10-15, or equivalent ordinances
Overtaking and passing a schoolbus in violation of
section 39-10-46, or equivalent ordinance
Operating a motor vehicle without a license in
violation of section 39-06-01, or equivalent ordinance
Improperly operating or unlawfully carrying
passengers or packages on a motorcycle in violation
of section 39-10.2-02, or equivalent ordinance
Improperly operating a motorcycle in laned traffic in
violation of section 39-10.2-03, or equivalent ordinance
Clinging to other vehicles while riding a motorcycle in
violation of section 39-10.2-04, or equivalent ordinance
Carrying a passenger on a motorcycle not equipped
with passenger footrests in violation of section
39-10.2-05, or equivalent ordinance
Operating a motorcycle without protective headgear
in violation of subsection 1 of section 39-10.2-06, or
equivalent ordinance
Failing to use the care required in section 39-09-01.1,
or equivalent ordinance
Except as provided in paragraph 33, operating a motor
vehicle in excess of speed limit in violation of section
39-09-02, or equivalent ordinance
6 - 10 mph over limit
11 - 15 mph over limit
16 - 20 mph over limit
21 - 25 mph over limit
26 - 35 mph over limit
36 - 45 mph over limit
46 + mph over limit
Driving in violation of section 39-08-18
Driving in violation of section 39-08-09
On a highway on which the speed limit is posted in
excess of sixty-five miles [104.61 kilometers] an hour,
Page No. 7
3 points
2 points
2 points
2 points
1 point
3 points
2 points
2 points
2 points
6 points
4 points
2 points
2 points
4 points
2 points
2 points
2 points
0 points
1 point
3 points
5 points
9 points
* * *