2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 39 Motor Vehicles Chapter 39-06.1 Disposition of Traffic Offenses
39-06.1-03. Administrative hearing - Procedures - Appeals - Stay orders.
1. A person cited for a traffic violation, other than an offense listed in section 39-06.1-05,
who does not follow one of the procedures set forth in section 39-06.1-02, may request
a hearing on the issue of commission of the violation charged. The hearing must be
held at the time scheduled in the citation, at the time scheduled in response to the
person's request, or at some future time, not to exceed ninety days later, set at that
first appearance.
2. At the time of a request for a hearing on the issue of commission of the violation, the
person charged shall deposit with the official having jurisdiction an appearance bond
equal to the statutory fee for the violation charged.
3. If a person cited for a traffic violation, other than an offense listed in section
39-06.1-05, has requested a hearing on the issue of the commission of the violation
charged and appears at the time scheduled for the hearing, and the state or city, as
the case may be, does not appear or is not ready to prove the commission of a
charged violation at the hearing, the official shall dismiss the charge.
4. If the official finds that the person had committed the traffic violation, the official shall
notify the licensing authority of that fact, and whether the person was driving more
than nine miles [14.48 kilometers] per hour in excess of the lawful limit, stating
specifically the miles [kilometers] per hour in excess of the lawful limit, if charged with
a speeding violation, within ten days of the date of the hearing. The fact that a person
has admitted a violation, or has, in any proceeding, been found to have committed a
violation, may not be referred to in any way, nor be admissible as evidence in any
court, civil, equity, or criminal, except in an action or proceeding involving that person's
driving license or privilege.
5. a. A person may not appeal a finding from a district judge or magistrate that the
person committed the violation. If a person is aggrieved by a finding in the
municipal court that the person committed the violation, the person may, without
payment of a filing fee, appeal that finding to the district court for trial anew. If,
after trial in the appellate court, the person is again found to have committed the
violation, there may be no further appeal. Notice of appeal under this subsection
must be given within thirty days after a finding of commission of a violation is
entered by the official. Oral notice of appeal may be given to the official at the
time that the official adjudges that a violation has been committed. Otherwise,
notice of appeal must be in writing and filed with the official, and a copy of the
notice must be served upon the prosecuting attorney. An appeal taken under this
subsection may not operate to stay the reporting requirement of subsection 4, nor
to stay appropriate action by the licensing authority upon receipt of that report.
b. The appellate court upon application by the appellant may:
(1) Order a stay of any action by the licensing authority during pendency of the
appeal, but not to exceed a period of one hundred twenty days;
(2) Order a stay and that the appellant be issued a temporary restricted driving
certificate by the licensing authority to be effective for no more than one
hundred twenty days; or
(3) Deny the application.
An application for a stay or temporary certificate under this subdivision must be
accompanied by a certified copy of the appellant's driving record, for the
furnishing of which the licensing authority may charge a fee of three dollars. Any
order granting a stay or a temporary certificate must be forwarded forthwith by the
clerk of court to the licensing authority, which immediately shall issue a temporary
certificate in accordance with the order in the manner provided by law. A court
may not make a determination on an application under this subdivision without
notice to the appropriate prosecuting attorney. A person who violates or exceeds
the restrictions contained in any temporary restricted driving certificate issued
pursuant to this subdivision is guilty of a traffic violation and must be assessed a
fee of twenty dollars.
Page No. 2
c.
6.
7.
If the person charged is found not to have committed the violation by the
appellate court, the clerk of court shall report that fact to the licensing authority
immediately. Unless the appropriate state's attorney consents to prosecute the
appeal, if an appeal under this subsection is from a violation of a city ordinance,
the city attorney for the city wherein the alleged violation occurred shall prosecute
the appeal. In all other cases, the appropriate state's attorney shall prosecute the
appeal.
The state or the city, as the case may be, must prove the commission of a charged
violation at the hearing or appeal under this section by a fair preponderance of the
evidence. Upon an appeal under subsection 5, the court and parties shall follow, to the
extent applicable, the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure. If on the appeal from the
finding of the official the finding is affirmed, costs may be assessed at the discretion of
the trial judge.
As used in sections 39-06.1-02, 39-06.1-03, and 39-06.1-04, the word "official" means
a municipal judge, or a magistrate or other qualified person appointed by the presiding
judge of the judicial district, to serve as such official for all or a specified part of the
judicial district.