2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-04 Supervision of Issue and Sale of Securities
10-04-06. Exempt transactions.
Except as hereinafter in this section expressly provided, sections 10-04-04, 10-04-07.1,
10-04-08, 10-04-08.4, and 10-04-10 do not apply to any of the following transactions:
1. A transaction by an executor, administrator of an estate, sheriff, marshal, receiver,
guardian, conservator, or trustee in bankruptcy.
2. The sale, in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this
chapter, by a pledgee of securities pledged for a bona fide debt.
3. An isolated sale of any security made by or on behalf of a bona fide owner for the
owner's account, such owner not being an issuer, underwriter, broker-dealer, or agent
and such sale not being made in the course of repeated and successive transactions
of a like character. This subsection shall not exempt any broker-dealer or agent
participating in an isolated sale from registering in accordance with section 10-04-10.
4. A transaction by an issuer for:
a. Securities dividends or other distributions by a corporation, cooperative, limited
partnership, limited liability limited partnership, or limited liability company out of
its earnings or surplus; or
Page No. 8
b.
5.
6.
7.
8.
The sale or distribution of additional capital stock of a corporation or cooperative,
interest of a partnership, or membership interest of a limited liability company to
or among its own stockholders, partners, or members.
A sale or offer to sell to:
a. An institutional investor;
b. A federal covered investment adviser; or
c. Any other person exempted by rule adopted or order issued by the commissioner.
Any transaction incident to a vote by stockholders, partners, or members pursuant to
the articles of incorporation, bylaws, partnership agreement, articles of organization,
member-control agreement, or the applicable corporation, partnership, or limited
liability company statute on a merger, consolidation, exchange of securities, or sale of
corporate, partnership, or limited liability company assets in consideration of the
issuance of securities of another corporation, partnership, or limited liability company,
other reorganization to which the issuer, or its parent or subsidiary and the other
person or its parent or subsidiary, are parties, or any transaction incident to a judicially
approved reorganization in which a security is issued in exchange for one or more
outstanding securities, claims, or property interests, or partly in such exchange and
partly for cash, or the solicitation of tenders of securities by an offeror in a tender offer
in compliance with rule 162 adopted under the Securities Act of 1933.
A transaction under an offer to existing securityholders of the issuer, including persons
that at the date of the transaction are holders of convertible securities, options, or
warrants, if a commission or other remuneration, other than a standby commission, is
not paid or given, directly or indirectly, for soliciting a securityholder in this state.
A nonissuer transaction by or through a broker-dealer and agent, both of which are
registered or exempt from registration under this chapter, or a resale transaction by a
sponsor of a unit investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of
1940, in a security of a class that has been outstanding in the hands of the public for at
least ninety days, if, at the date of the transaction:
a. The issuer of the security is engaged in business, the issuer is not in the
organizational stage or in bankruptcy or receivership, and the issuer is not a
blank check, blind pool, or shell company that has no specific business plan or
purpose or has indicated that its primary business plan is to engage in a merger
or combination of the business with, or an acquisition of, an unidentified person;
b. Such securities are sold at prices reasonably related to the current market price;
c. Such securities do not constitute the whole or part of an unsold allotment to, or
subscription or participation by, the broker-dealer as an underwriter of the security
or a redistribution;
d. Such securities are listed in Standard and Poor's, Mergent's Industrial Manual,
Mergent's Bank and Finance Manual, Mergent's Transportation Manual,
Mergent's Public Utility Manual, or Fitch investor service, incorporated, or are filed
under section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [ch. 404, title I,
sec. 1; 48 Stat. 881; 15 U.S.C. 78 et seq.];
e. Such securities are limited to issuers organized under the laws of any state,
territory, or insular possession of the United States; and
f. Any one of the following requirements is met:
(1) The issuer of the security has a class of equity securities listed on a national
securities exchange registered under section 6 of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 or designated for trading on the national association of
securities dealers automated quotation system;
(2) The issuer of the security is a unit investment trust registered under the
Investment Company Act of 1940;
(3) The issuer of the security, including its predecessors, has been engaged in
continuous business for at least three years; or
(4) The issuer of the security has total assets of at least two million dollars
based on an audited balance sheet as of a date within eighteen months
before the date of the transaction or, in the case of a reorganization or
Page No. 9
9.
a.
b.
c.
merger when the parties to the reorganization or merger each had the
audited balance sheet, a pro forma balance sheet for the combined
organization.
Any transaction pursuant to an offer directed by the offeror to not more than
thirty-five persons, other than those designated in subsection 5, in this state
during any period of twelve consecutive months, whether or not the offeror or any
of the offerees is then present in this state, if all of the following conditions are
met:
* * *