2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-04 Supervision of Issue and Sale of Securities
10-04-05. Exempt securities.
Sections 10-04-04, 10-04-07.1, 10-04-08, and 10-04-08.4 do not apply to any of the
* * *
specifying the terms of the proposed offer or sale and pays a nonrefundable filing fee
of one hundred dollars.
2. Securities issued by and representing or that will represent an interest in or a direct
obligation of, or be guaranteed by a banking institution organized under the laws of the
United States, a member bank of the federal reserve system, or a depository institution
a substantial portion of the business of which consists or will consist of receiving
deposits or share accounts that are insured to the maximum amount authorized by
Page No. 6
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
statute by the federal deposit insurance corporation, the national credit union share
insurance fund, or a successor authorized by federal law or exercising fiduciary
powers that are similar to those permitted for national banks under the authority of the
comptroller of currency pursuant to section 1 of Public Law 87-722 or issued or
guaranteed as to both principal and interest by an international bank of which the
United States is a member.
Securities issued by a building and loan association subject to supervision by an
agency of the state of North Dakota, or policy contracts, including variable annuity
contracts, of an insurance company subject to supervision by an agency of the state of
North Dakota.
Securities issued or guaranteed by a railroad, other common carrier, public utility, or
public utility holding company that is regulated in respect to its rates and charges by
the United States or a state, regulated in respect to the issuance or guarantee of the
security by the United States, a state, Canada, or a Canadian province or territory, or a
public utility holding company registered under the Public Utility Holding Company Act
of 1935 or a subsidiary of such a registered holding company within the meaning of
that Act.
Any security issued by any person organized and operated not for private profit but
exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, social, or
reformatory purposes; provided that prior to any offer of such security each person
must meet the following conditions:
a. Apply for and obtain the written approval of the commissioner.
b. File an application, offering disclosure document, and pay a nonrefundable filing
fee of one hundred fifty dollars, which document and fee must accompany the
application.
c. File a notice identifying the basis of its qualification under this exemption with
such additional information as the commissioner may require.
d. Provide a copy of the offering disclosure document to each person to whom an
offer to sell or sale is made.
The approval is effective for a period of one year from the date of approval. At least
thirty days prior to the expiration date, there must be filed an application, offering
disclosure document, and a nonrefundable fee of one hundred dollars for the renewal
of the filing for additional periods of one year.
Any note, draft, bill of exchange, or bankers' acceptance which arises out of a current
transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current
transactions, is not the subject of a public offering, is prime quality negotiable
commercial paper which has at the time of issuance a definite maturity of not
exceeding nine months, is payable in cash only, and is not convertible into and does
not carry an option or right to receive payment or any bonus in any other security.
Securities, other than common stock, providing for a fixed return, which have been
outstanding and in the hands of the public for not less than five years and upon which
no default has occurred during the five years next preceding the date of sale.
Securities, including patronage dividends or refunds, issued by any cooperative
organized under the statutes of this state.
An equipment trust certificate with respect to equipment leased or conditionally sold to,
a person, if any security issued by the person would be exempt under this section or
would be a federal covered security under section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act of
1933.
Any bond, note, or other evidence of debt issued by a holding corporation or limited
liability company and secured by collateral consisting of any of the securities described
in subsections 4 and 9, if the collateral securities equal in fair value at least one
hundred twenty-five percent of the par value of the bonds, notes, or other evidences of
debts secured thereby.
The execution of orders for purchase of securities by a registered broker-dealer
provided such broker-dealer acts as agent for the purchaser, has made no solicitation
of the order to purchase such securities, has no direct material interest in the sale or
Page No. 7
12.
13.
14.
15.
distribution of the securities ordered, receives no commission, profit, or other
compensation other than the commissions involved in the purchase and sale of the
securities and delivery to the purchaser of written confirmation of the order which
clearly itemizes the commissions paid to the registered broker-dealer. Clear and
complete records of all transactions exempted under this subsection shall be
maintained by the registered broker-dealer.
Any security issued, insured, or guaranteed by a foreign government with which the
United States currently maintains diplomatic relations, or any of its political
subdivisions, if the security is recognized as a valid obligation by the issuer, insurer, or
guarantor.
a. A federal covered security specified in section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act of
1933 or by rule adopted under that provision or a security listed or approved for
listing on:
(1) The New York stock exchange;
(2) The American stock exchange;
(3) The national association of securities dealers automated quotation national
market system;
* * *