2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-04 Supervision of Issue and Sale of Securities
10-04-10. Registration of broker-dealers, agents, investment advisers, and investment
adviser representatives - Notice filings by federal covered advisers.
* * *
The commissioner may also require such additional information relating to the
applicant and as to the previous history, record, or association of the applicant, its
officers, directors, employees, members, partners, managers, or trustees as the
commissioner deems necessary to establish whether or not the applicant should be
registered as a broker-dealer under the provisions of this law.
There must be filed with such application a written consent to the service of
process upon the commissioner in actions against such broker-dealer, conforming to
the requirements of section 10-04-14.
When an applicant has fully complied with the provisions of this subsection, the
commissioner may register such applicant as a broker-dealer unless the commissioner
finds that the applicant is not of good business reputation, or is not solvent, or the
applicant's principals and compliance or sales supervisor do not appear qualified by
training, examination, or experience to act on behalf of a broker-dealer in securities.
Except as prohibited by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the commissioner
may require an indemnity bond running to the state of North Dakota conditioned for the
faithful compliance by the broker-dealer and the broker-dealer's agents with all the
provisions of this law and for the faithful performance and payment of all obligations of
the broker-dealer and the broker-dealer's agents.
The bond must be of such type as may be approved by the commissioner and
must be in such amount as the commissioner deems necessary to protect purchasers.
Any such bond must have as surety thereon a surety company authorized to do
business in this state. When the commissioner has registered an applicant as a
broker-dealer, the commissioner shall notify the applicant of such registration.
Agent. It is unlawful for an individual to transact business in this state as an agent
unless the individual is registered under this chapter as an agent or is exempt from
registration. The following individuals are exempt from the registration requirements:
a. An individual who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions in this state
limited to those in section 15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
b. An individual who represents a broker-dealer that is exempt under subsection 1;
c. An individual who represents an issuer that effects transactions solely in federal
covered securities of the issuer, but an individual who effects transactions in a
federal covered security under section 18(b)(3) or 18(b)(4)(D) of the Securities
Act of 1933 is not exempt if the individual is compensated in connection with the
agent's participation by the payment of commissions or other remuneration
based, directly or indirectly, on transactions in those securities; or
d. An individual who represents a broker-dealer registered in this state or exempt
from registration in the offer and sale of securities for an account of a nonaffiliated
federal covered investment adviser with investments under management in
excess of one hundred million dollars acting for the account of others pursuant to
discretionary authority in a signed record.
Application for registration as an agent must be made in writing or electronically
in a form prescribed by the commissioner, must be signed by the applicant and by the
registered broker-dealer or issuer employing or proposing to employ such applicant,
duly verified by oath, must be filed with the department, and must contain information
the commissioner determines to be necessary concerning the applicant.
The commissioner shall require as a condition of registration that the applicant
pass a written examination as evidence of knowledge of the securities business;
provided, that not more than two officers or managers of an issuer may be registered
as an agent for a particular original offering of the issuer's securities without being
required to pass such written examination; and provided, further, that no such officer or
manager may again register within three years as such agent for this or any other
issuer without passing the written examination.
The commissioner may also require such additional information as to the
applicant's previous business experience as the commissioner deems necessary to
determine whether or not the applicant should be registered as an agent under the
provisions of this law. If an agent proposes to be self-employed, the agent shall
Page No. 26
3.
specifically state the particular security or securities the agent proposes to sell in this
state in the application, and if said security or securities are exempt under section
10-04-05 or 10-04-06, or have been registered by announcement under section
10-04-07.1, or have been registered by qualification under section 10-04-08, then the
commissioner may require that said self-employed agent file an indemnity bond
running to the state of North Dakota conditioned for the faithful compliance by said
self-employed agent with all the applicable provisions of this chapter and for the
faithful performance and payment of all obligations hereunder. The bond must be in a
form approved and in the amount required by the commissioner.
When an applicant has fully complied with the provisions of this subsection, the
commissioner may register such applicant as an agent unless the commissioner finds
that such applicant is not of good business reputation, or that the broker-dealer named
on the application is not a registered broker-dealer. When the commissioner has
registered an applicant as an agent, the commissioner shall immediately notify the
broker-dealer of such registration.
Every registered broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the department of
* * *