2012 North Dakota Century Code Title 10 Corporations Chapter 10-04 Supervision of Issue and Sale of Securities
10-04-02. Definitions.
When used in this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
* * *
owner of any such right or any interest in such lease or in payments out of
production under a lease, right, or royalty, whether whole or fractional, that
creates fractional interests for the purpose of sale.
d. With respect to a fractional or pooled interest in a viatical settlement contract,
issuer means the person who creates, for the purpose of sale, the fractional or
pooled interest. The issuer of a viatical settlement contract that is not
Page No. 3
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
fractionalized or pooled means the person effecting the transactions with the
investors in such contracts.
"Offer for sale" or "offer to sell" means every attempt or offer to dispose of, or
solicitation of an order or offer to buy, a security or interest in a security for value.
"Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership,
association, joint venture, trust, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity.
"Place of business" of a broker-dealer, an investment adviser, or a federal covered
investment adviser means:
a. An office at which the broker-dealer, investment adviser, or federal covered
investment adviser regularly provides brokerage or investment advice or solicits,
meets with, or otherwise communicates with customers or clients; or
b. Any other location that is held out to the general public as a location at which the
broker-dealer, investment adviser, or federal covered investment adviser provides
brokerage or investment advice or solicits, meets with, or otherwise
communicates with customers or clients.
"Principal place of business" of a broker-dealer or an investment adviser means the
executive office of the broker-dealer or investment adviser from which the officers,
partners, or managers of the broker-dealer or investment adviser direct, control, and
coordinate the activities of the broker-dealer or investment adviser.
"Record" except in phrases "of record", "official record", and "public record" means
information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or
other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
"Sale" or "sell" means every sale, contract to sell, or disposition of a security or interest
in a security for value, and every contract to make any such sale or disposition. The
term includes:
a. Any security given or delivered with, or as a bonus on account of any purchase of
securities or any other thing, must be conclusively presumed to constitute a part
of the subject of such purchase and to have been sold for value.
b. A sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another security of
the same or another issuer and a sale or offer of a security that gives the holder a
present or future right or privilege to convert the security into another security of
the same or another issuer, including an offer of the other security.
"Security" means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of
indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement;
certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in
payments out of production under such a title or lease; collateral trust certificate;
preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract;
viatical or life settlement contract or a fractionalized or pooled interest therein;
program, contract, or other arrangement in which persons invest in a common
enterprise the returns of which depend to any extent upon inducing other persons to
participate or invest in the enterprise; investment of money or money's worth including
goods furnished or services performed in the risk capital of a venture with the
expectation of profit or some other form of benefit to the investor when the investor
has no direct control over the investment or policy decisions of the venture; voting-trust
certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; foreign currency commodity contract, as
used in chapter 51-23; or beneficial interest in title to property, profits, or earnings; or,
in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a "security"; or any
certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for,
guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the
United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.
"Viatical or life settlement contract" means an agreement for the purchase, sale,
assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of any portion of the death benefit or
ownership of a life insurance policy or certificate, for consideration that is less than the
Page No. 4
expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate. "Viatical or life
settlement contract" does not include:
a. The assignment, transfer, sale, devise, or bequest of a death benefit, life
insurance policy, or certificate of insurance by the owner to the provider pursuant
to chapter 26.1-33.4;
b. The assignment of a life insurance policy to a bank or depository institution; or
c. The exercise of accelerated benefits pursuant to the terms of a life insurance
policy issued in accordance with the insurance laws of this state.