2019 North Dakota Century Code
Title 10 Corporations
Chapter 10-04 Supervision of Issue and Sale of Securities
CHAPTER 10-04 SUPERVISION OF ISSUE AND SALE OF SECURITIES 10-04-01. Title. This chapter shall be known as the Securities Act of 1951. 10-04-02. Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires: 1. "Agent" means an individual, other than a bro
* * *
the commissioner may register such applicant as a broker-dealer unless the commissioner finds that the applicant is not of good business reputation, or is not solvent, or the applicant's principals and compliance or sales supervisor do not appear qualified by training, examination, or experience to act on behalf of a broker-dealer in securities. Page No. 28 2. Except as prohibited by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the commissioner may require an indemnity bond running to the state of North Dakota conditioned for the faithful compliance by the broker-dealer and the broker-dealer's agents with all the provisions of this law and for the faithful performance and payment of all obligations of the broker-dealer and the broker-dealer's agents. The bond must be of such type as may be approved by the commissioner and must be in such amount as the commissioner deems necessary to protect purchasers. Any such bond must have as surety thereon a surety company authorized to do business in this state. When the commissioner has registered an applicant as a broker-dealer, the commissioner shall notify the applicant of such registration. Agent. It is unlawful for an individual to transact business in this state as an agent unless the individual is registered under this chapter as an agent or is exempt from registration. The following individuals are exempt from the registration requirements: a. An individual who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions in this state limited to those in section 15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; b. An individual who represents a broker-dealer that is exempt under subsection 1; c. An individual who represents an issuer that effects transactions solely in federal covered securities of the issuer, but an individual who effects transactions in a federal covered security under section 18(b)(3) or 18(b)(4)(D) of the Securities Act of 1933 is not exempt if the individual is compensated in connection with the agent's participation by the payment of commissions or other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on transactions in those securities; or d. An individual who represents a broker-dealer registered in this state or exempt from registration in the offer and sale of securities for an account of a nonaffiliated federal covered investment adviser with investments under management in excess of one hundred million dollars acting for the account of others pursuant to discretionary authority in a signed record. Application for registration as an agent must be made in writing or electronically in a form prescribed by the commissioner, must be signed by the applicant and by the registered broker-dealer or issuer employing or proposing to employ such applicant, duly verified by oath, must be filed with the department, and must contain information the commissioner determines to be necessary concerning the applicant. The commissioner shall require as a condition of registration that the applicant pass a written examination as evidence of knowledge of the securities business; provided, that not more than two officers or managers of an issuer may be registered as an agent for a particular original offering of the issuer's securities without being required to pass such written examination; and provided, further, that no such officer or manager may again register within three years as such agent for this or any other issuer without passing the written examination. The commissioner may also require such additional information as to the applicant's previous business experience as the commissioner deems necessary to determine whether or not the applicant should be registered as an agent under the provisions of this law. If an agent proposes to be self-employed, the agent shall specifically state the particular security or securities the agent proposes to sell in this state in the application, and if said security or securities are exempt under section 10-04-05 or 10-04-06, or have been registered by announcement under section 10-04-07.1, or have been registered by qualification under section 10-04-08, then the commissioner may require that said self-employed agent file an indemnity bond running to the state of North Dakota conditioned for the faithful compliance by said self-employed agent with all the applicable provisions of this chapter and for the faithful performance and payment of all obligations hereunder. The bond must be in a form approved and in the amount required by the commissioner. When an applicant has fully complied with the provisions of this subsection, the commissioner may register such applicant as an agent unless the commissioner finds that such applicant is not of good business reputation, or that the broker-dealer named on the application is not a registered broker-dealer. When the commissioner has Page No. 29 3. 4. registered an applicant as an agent, the commissioner shall immediately notify the broker-dealer of such registration. Every registered broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the department of the termination of the employment by the broker-dealer or issuer of a registered agent. Investment advisers. a. It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless the person is registered under this chapter as an investment adviser or is exempt from registration as an investment adviser. The following persons are exempt from the registration requirements: (1) A person without a place of business in this state that is registered under the securities laws of the state in which the person
* * *