2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 58-58-86. (Effective until October 1, 2007) Insurable interest of charitable organizations.
§ 58‑58‑86.  (Effective until October 1, 2007) Insurable interest of charitable organizations.
(a)       If an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or an entity, purchases or receives by assignment, before, on, or after the effective date of this section, life insurance on an insured who consents in writing to the purchase or assignment, the organization or entity is deemed to have an insurable interest in the insured person's life.
(b)       For the purposes of this section, an "entity" is any trust, business trust, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or similar entity approved in writing by the insured as the beneficiary in, and owner of, a life insurance policy and annuity contract on the life of the insured subject to each of the following requirements:
(1)       The entity is formed for the purpose, in part, of generating funds for the benefit of one or more charitable organizations described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that are, prior to the time of the purchase, designated in writing by the consenting insured.
(2)       The payments to the entity under the annuity contracts must be reasonably anticipated to fund the premiums on the life insurance policies for the second and succeeding years.
(3)       Either (i) each benefited charitable organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that is designated in writing by the consenting insured provides an affidavit to the entity stating that the organization has been in existence for at least three years and has assets of at least five million dollars ($5,000,000) or (ii) the consenting insured provides an affidavit to the entity stating that the insured is an accredited investor as defined in Rule 501 of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
(4)       The consenting insured provides an affidavit to the entity stating that neither the consenting insured, any relative, as that term is defined in G.S. 39‑23.1(11), of the consenting insured, nor any entity controlled by the consenting insured or any relative of the consenting insured other than a charitable organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, received any monetary remuneration or other consideration whatsoever in connection with the consenting insured's consent to purchase the combination of a life insurance policy and annuity contract.
(5)       Prior to the ownership or purchase of the combination of a life insurance policy and annuity contract on the consenting insured, each consenting insured and benefited organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code is provided a written description of the minimum percentage or amount of the life insurance proceeds that is reasonably anticipated to be paid to the benefited charitable organization. (1991, c. 644, s. 2; 2004‑124, s. 32F.1.)
§ 58‑58‑86.  (Effective October 1, 2007) Insurable interest of charitable organizations.
If an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code purchases or receives by assignment, before, on, or after the effective date of this section, life insurance on an insured who consents to the purchase or assignment, the organization is deemed to have an insurable interest in the insured person's life.(1991, c. 644, s. 2; 2004‑124, ss. 32F.1, 32F.2.)