2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 58-58-170. Contestability after reinstatement.
§ 58‑58‑170.  Contestability after reinstatement.
A reinstated policy of life insurance or annuity contract may be contested on account of fraud or misrepresentation of facts material to the reinstatement only for the same period following reinstatement and with the same conditions and exceptions as the policy provides with respect to contestability after original issuance.  The reinstatement application shall be deemed to be a part of the policy whether or not attached thereto. (1987, c. 752, s. 13.)