2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 58-50-125. Health care plans; formation; approval; offerings.
§ 58‑50‑125.  Health care plans; formation; approval; offerings.
(a)       To improve the availability and affordability of health benefits coverage for small employers, the Committee shall recommend to the Commissioner two plans of coverage, one of which shall be a basic health care plan an
* * *
(1)       From a group already covered under a health benefit plan except for coverage that is to begin after the group's anniversary date, but this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a group from seeking coverage or a small employer carrier from issuing coverage to a group before its anniversary date; or
(2)       If the Commissioner determines that acceptance of an application or applications would result in the carrier being declared an impaired insurer.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.6.
(f)        Every small employer carrier shall fairly market the basic and standard health care plan to all small employers in the geographic areas in which the carrier makes coverage available or provides benefits.
(g)       No HMO operating as either a risk‑assuming carrier or a reinsuring carrier is required to offer coverage or accept applications under subsection (d) of this section in the case of any of the following:
(1)       To a group that is not physically located in the HMO's approved service areas;
(2)       To an employee who does not reside within the HMO's approved service areas;
(3)       Within an area, where the HMO can reasonably anticipate, and demonstrate, to the Commissioner's satisfaction, that it will not have the capacity within that area and its network of providers to deliver services adequately to the enrollees of those groups because of its obligations to existing group contract holders and enrollees.
An HMO that does not offer coverage pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection may not offer coverage in the applicable area to new employer groups with more than 49 eligible employees until the later of 90 days after that closure or the date on which the carrier notifies the Commissioner that it has regained capacity to deliver services to small employers.
(h)       The provisions of subsections (b), (d), and (g) and subdivision (e)(2) of this section apply to every health benefit plan delivered, issued for delivery, renewed, or continued in this State or covering persons residing in this State on or after the date the plan becomes operational, as determined by the Commissioner. For purposes of this subsection, the date a health benefit plan is continued is the anniversary date of the issuance of the health benefit plan. (1991, c. 630, s. 1; c. 761, s. 10; 1993, c. 529, s. 3.6; 1997‑259, ss. 3, 4.)