2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 58-50-125. Health care plans; formation; approval; offerings.
§ 58‑50‑125.  Health care plans; formation; approval; offerings.
(a)       To improve the availability and affordability of health benefits coverage for small employers, the Committee shall recommend to the Commissioner two plans of coverage, one of which shall be a basic health care plan an
* * *
(b)       After the Commissioner's approval of the plans submitted by the Committee under subsection (a) of this section and in lieu of any contrary procedure established by this Chapter, any small employer carrier may certify to the Commissioner, in the form and manner prescribed by the Commissioner, that the basic and standard health care plans filed by the carrier are in substantial compliance with the provisions of the corresponding approved Committee plans. Upon receipt by the Commissioner of the certification, the carrier may use the certified plans unless their use is disapproved by the Commissioner.
(c)       Except as provided under Article 68 of this Chapter, the plans developed under this section are not required to provide coverage that meets the requirements of other provisions of this Chapter that mandate either coverage or the offer of coverage by the type or level of health care services or health care provider.
(d)       Within 180 days after the Commissioner's approval under subsection (b) of this section, every small employer carrier shall, as a condition of transacting business in this State, offer small employers at least one basic and one standard health care plan. Every small employer that elects to be covered under such a plan and agrees to make the required premium payments and to satisfy the other provisions of the plan shall be issued such a plan by the small employer carrier. The premium payment requirements used in connection with basic and standard health care plans may address the potential credit risk of small employers that elect coverage in accordance with this subsection by means of payment security provisions that are reasonably related to the risk and are uniformly applied.
* * *
an eligible employee who, before the effective date of the plan, was excluded from coverage or denied coverage by a small employer carrier in the process of providing a health benefit plan to an eligible small employer, the small employer carrier shall provide an opportunity for the eligible employee or dependent of an eligible employee to enroll in the health benefit plan currently held by the small employer.
(e)       No small employer carrier is required to offer coverage or accept applications under subsection (d) of this section:
(1)       From a group already covered under a health benefit plan except for coverage that is to begin after the group's anniversary date, but this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a group from seeking coverage or a small employer carrier from issuing coverage to a group before its anniversary date; or
(2)       If the Commissioner determines that acceptance of an application or applications would result in the carrier being declared an impaired insurer.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.6.
(f)        Every small employer carrier shall fairly market the basic and standard health care plan to all small employers in the geographic areas in which the carrier makes coverage available or provides benefits.
(g)       No HMO operating as either a risk‑assuming carrier or a reinsuring carrier is required to offer coverage or accept applications under subsection (d) of this section in the case of any of the following:
(1)       To a group that is not physically located in the HMO's approved service areas;
(2)       To an employee who does not reside within the HMO's approved service areas;
(3)       Within an area, where the HMO can reasonably anticipate, and demonstrate, to the Commissioner's satisfaction, that it will not have the capacity within that area and its network of providers to deliver services adequately to the enrollees of those groups because of its obligations to existing group contract holders and enrollees.
An HMO that does not offer coverage pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection may not offer coverage in the applicable area to new employer groups with more than 49 eligible employees until the later of 90 days after that closure or the date on which the carrier notifies the Commissioner that it has regained capacity to deliver services to small employers.
* * *