2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 58-50-115. Health benefit plans subject to Act.
§ 58‑50‑115.  Health benefit plans subject to Act.
(a)       A health benefit plan is subject to this Act if it provides health benefits for small employers or self‑employed individuals and if any of the following conditions are met:
(1)       Any part of the premiums or benefits is paid by a small employer or any covered individual is reimbursed, whether through wage or adjustments or otherwise, by a small employer for any portion of the premium;
(2)       The health benefit plan is treated by the employer or any of the covered self‑employed individuals as part of a plan or program for the purpose of sections 106, 125, or 162 of the United States Internal Revenue Code; or
(3)       The small employer or self‑employed individuals have permitted payroll deductions for the eligible enrollees for the health benefit plans.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.5. (1991, c. 630, s. 1; 1993, c. 529, s. 3.5.)