2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 58-45-5. Definition of terms.
§ 58‑45‑5.  Definition of terms.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly otherwise requires:
(1)       "Association" means the North Carolina Insurance Underwriting Association established under this Article;
(2)       "Beach area" means all of that area of the State of North Carolina south and east of the inland waterway from the South Carolina line to Fort Macon (Beaufort Inlet); thence south and east of Core, Pamlico, Roanoke and Currituck sounds to the Virginia line, being those portions of land generally known as the Outer Banks;
(2a)     "Coastal area" means all of that area of the State of North Carolina comprising the following counties: Beaufort, Brunswick, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Craven, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Jones, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Tyrrell, and Washington. "Coastal area" does not include the portions of these counties that lie within the beach area.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 720, s. 6.
(3a)     "Crime insurance" means insurance against losses resulting from robbery, burglary, larceny, and similar crimes, as more specifically defined and limited in the various crime insurance policies, or their successor forms of coverage, approved by the Commissioner and issued by the Association. Such policies shall not be more restrictive than those issued under the Federal Crime Insurance Program authorized by Public Law 91‑609.
(3b)     "Directors" means the Board of Directors of the Association.
(4)       "Essential property insurance" means insurance against direct loss to property as defined in the standard statutory fire policy and extended coverage, vandalism and malicious mischief endorsements thereon, or their successor forms of coverage, as approved by the Commissioner;
(5)       "Insurable property" means real property at fixed locations in the beach and coastal area, including travel trailers when tied down at a fixed location, or the tangible personal property located therein, but shall not include insurance on motor vehicles; which property is determined by the Association, after inspection and under the criteria specified in the plan of operation, to be in an insurable condition. However, any one and two family dwellings built in substantial accordance with the Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards, any predecessor or successor federal or State construction or safety standards, and any further construction or safety standards promulgated by the association and approved by the Commissioner, or the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code and any structure or building built in substantial compliance with the North Carolina State Building Code, including the design‑wind requirements, which is not otherwise rendered uninsurable by reason of use or occupancy, shall be an insurable risk within the meaning of this Article. However, none of the following factors shall be considered in determining insurable condition: neighborhood, area, location, environmental hazards beyond the control of the applicant or owner of the property. Also, any structure begun on or after January 1, 1970, not built in substantial compliance with the Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards, any predecessor or successor federal or State construction or safety standards, and any further construction or safety standards promulgated by the association and approved by the Commissioner, or the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code or the North Carolina State Building Code, including the design‑wind requirements therein, shall not be an insurable risk. The owner or applicant shall furnish with the application proof in the form of a certificate from a local building inspector, contractor, engineer or architect that the structure is built in substantial accordance with the Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards, any predecessor or successor federal or State construction or safety standards, and any further construction or safety standards promulgated by the association and approved by the Commissioner, or the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code or the North Carolina State Building Code; however, an individual certificate shall not be necessary where the structure is located within a political subdivision which has certified to the Association on an annual basis that it is enforcing the North Carolina Uniform Residential Building Code or the North Carolina State Building Code and has no plans to discontinue enforcing these codes during that year.
(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 592, s. 2.
(6a)     "Net direct premiums" means gross direct premiums (excluding reinsurance assumed and ceded) written on property in this State for essential property insurance, farmowners insurance, homeowners insurance, and the property portion of commercial multiple peril insurance policies as computed by the Commissioner, less:
a.         Return premiums on uncancelled contracts;
b.         Dividends paid or credited to policyholders; and
c.         The unused or unabsorbed portion of premium deposits.
(7)       "Plan of operation" or "plan" means the plan of operation of the Association approved or promulgated by the Commissioner under this Article. (1967, c. 1111, s. 1; 1969, c. 249; 1979, c. 601, ss. 2, 3; 1985, c. 516, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, ss. 21, 25; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 975, ss. 18, 19; 1991, c. 720, ss. 4, 6; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 784, s. 4; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 592, s. 2; 1997‑498, s. 1.)