2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 58-21-20. Eligible surplus lines insurers required.
§ 58‑21‑20.  Eligible surplus lines insurers required.
(a)       No surplus lines licensee shall place any coverage with a nonadmitted insurer, unless at the time of placement, such nonadmitted insurer:
* * *
c.         In the case of an insurance exchange, the statement may be an aggregate combined statement of all underwriting syndicates operating during the period reported.
(b)       In addition to meeting the requirements in subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, an insurer shall be an eligible surplus lines insurer if it appears on the most recent list of eligible surplus lines insurers published by the Commissioner. Nothing in this subsection shall require the Commissioner to place or maintain the name of any nonadmitted insurer on the list of eligible surplus lines insurers. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, the Commissioner or his employees or representatives for any action taken or not taken by them in the performance of their powers and duties under this subsection.
(c)       Every surplus lines insurer that applies for eligibility under this section shall pay a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). In order to renew eligibility, such insurer shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) on or before January 1 of each year thereafter. Such fees shall not be prorated. (1985, c. 688, s. 1; c. 793; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 46; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1069, s. 13; 1991, c. 681, s. 39; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 15; 1995, c. 507, s. 11A(c); 2001‑223, s. 17.1.)