2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84 - Fund Derived from Insurance Companies.
§ 58‑84‑50.  Fire departments to be members of State Firemen's Association.
For the purpose of supervision and as a guaranty that provisions of this Article shall be honestly administered in a businesslike manner, it is provided that every department enjoying the benefits of this law shall be a member of the North Carolina State Firemen's Association and comply with its constitution and bylaws.  If the fire department of any city, town or village shall fail to comply with the constitution and bylaws of said Association, said city, town or village shall forfeit its right to the next annual payment due from the funds mentioned in this Article, and the Commissioner of Insurance shall pay over said amount to the treasurer of the North Carolina State Firemen's Association and same shall constitute a part of the firemen's relief fund. (1907, c. 831, s. 9; 1919, c. 180; C.S., s. 6072; 1925, c. 41; c. 309, s. 2; 1965, c. 624.)