2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 62 - Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association.
§ 58‑62‑41.  Assessments.
(a)       To provide the funds necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the Association, the Board shall assess the member insurers, separately for each account, at such time and for such amounts as the Board finds necessary. Assessments are due not less than 30 days after prior written notice to the member insurers and shall accrue interest at the rate of one percent (1%) per month, or any part thereof, after the due date.
(b)       There shall be two classes of assessments, as follows:
(1)       Class A assessments shall be made for the purpose of meeting administrative and legal costs and other expenses and examinations conducted under the authority of G.S. 58‑62‑56(e). Class A assessments may be made whether or not they are related to a particular delinquent insurer.
(2)       Class B assessments shall be made to the extent necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the Association under G.S. 58‑62‑36 with regard to a delinquent insurer.
(c)       The amount of any Class A assessment shall be determined by the Board and may or may not be prorated. If prorated, the Board may provide that it be credited against future Class B assessments. If not prorated, the assessment shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) per member insurer in any one calendar year. The amount of any Class B assessment shall be allocated for assessment purposes among the accounts pursuant to an allocation formula, which may be based on the premiums or reserves of the delinquent insurer or any other standard considered by the Board in its sole discretion to be fair and reasonable under the circumstances.
(d)       Class B assessments against member insurers for each account and subaccount shall be in the proportion that the premiums received on business in this State by each assessed member insurer or policies covered by each account for the three most recent calendar years for which information is available preceding the year in which the insurer became delinquent, as the case may be, bears to the premiums received on business in this State for those calendar years by all assessed member insurers.
(e)       Assessments for funds to meet the requirements of the Association with respect to a delinquent insurer shall not be made until necessary to implement the purposes of this Article. Classification of assessments under subsection (b) of this section and computation of assessments under this subsection shall be made with a reasonable degree of accuracy, recognizing that exact determinations may not always be possible.
(f)        The Association may abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment of a member insurer if, in the Board's opinion, payment of the assessment would endanger the member insurer's ability to fulfill its contractual obligations. If an assessment against a member insurer is abated, or deferred in whole or in part, the amount by which the assessment is abated or deferred may be assessed against the other member insurers in a manner consistent with the basis for assessments set forth in this section.
(g)       The total of all assessments upon a member insurer for the life and annuity account and for each subaccount thereunder shall not in any one calendar year exceed two percent (2%) and for the health account shall not in any one calendar year exceed two percent (2%) of the insurer's average premiums received in this State on the policies and contracts covered by the account during the three calendar years preceding the year in which an insurer became a delinquent insurer. If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the Association in any account, does not provide in any one year in either account an amount sufficient to carry out the Association's responsibilities, the necessary additional funds shall be assessed as soon thereafter as permitted by this Article.
(h)       The Board may provide in the Plan a method of allocating funds among claims, whether relating to one or more delinquent insurers, when the maximum assessment will be insufficient to cover anticipated claims.
(i)        If a one percent (1%) assessment for any subaccount of the life and annuity account in any one year does not provide an amount sufficient to carry out the Association's responsibilities, then under subsection (d) of this section, the Board shall assess all subaccounts of the life and annuity account for the necessary additional amount, subject to the maximum stated in subsection (g) of this section.
(j)        The Board may, by an equitable method as established in the Plan, refund to member insurers, in proportion to the contribution of each insurer to that account, the amount by which the assets of the account exceed the amount the Board finds is necessary to carry out during the coming year the obligations of the Association with regard to that account, including assets accruing from assignment, subrogation, net realized gains, and income from investments. A reasonable amount may be retained in any account to provide funds for the continuing expenses of the Association and for future losses.
(k)       It is proper for any member insurer, in determining its premium rates and policyowner dividends as to any kind of insurance within the scope of this Article, to consider the amount reasonably necessary to meet its assessment obligations under this Article.
(l)        The Association shall issue to each insurer paying an assessment under this Article, other than a Class A assessment, a certificate of contribution, in a form prescribed by the Commissioner, for the amount of the assessment so paid. All outstanding certificates shall be of equal dignity and priority without reference to amounts or dates of issue. (1991, c. 681, s. 56; 1993, c. 452, ss. 61.1, 62; 1995, c. 193, ss. 47, 48.)