2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 62 - Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association.
§ 58‑62‑56.  Prevention of delinquencies.
(a)       To aid in the detection and prevention of insurer delinquencies, it is the Commissioner's duty to:
(1)       Notify insurance regulators when revoking or suspending the license of a member insurer, or making any formal order that the insurer restrict its premium writing, obtain additional contributions to surplus, withdraw from this State, reinsure all or any part of its business, or increase capital, surplus, or any other account for the security of policyholders or creditors. That notice shall be sent electronically through the NAIC headquarters and mailed to all insurance regulators within 30 days following the action taken or the date on which the action occurs.
(2)       Report to the Board when the Commissioner has taken any of the actions in subdivision (1) of this subsection or has received a report from another insurance regulator indicating that any such action has been taken in another state. The report to the Board shall contain all significant details of the action taken or the report received from another insurance regulator.
(3)       Report to the Board when the Commissioner has reasonable cause to believe from any examination, whether completed or in process, of any member insurer that the insurer may be delinquent.
(4)       Furnish the Board with the NAIC Insurance Regulatory Information System financial test ratios and a listing of companies that are not included in the ratios developed by the NAIC; and the Board may use that data in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this section. The data shall be kept confidential by the Board until it is made public by the Commissioner or another lawful authority.
(b)       The Commissioner may seek the advice and recommendations of the Board concerning any matter affecting the Commissioner's duties and responsibilities regarding the financial condition of member insurers and other entities seeking admission to transact insurance business in this State.
(c)       The Board may, upon majority vote, make reports and recommendations to the Commissioner upon any matter germane to the solvency, liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation of any member insurer or germane to the solvency of any company seeking to do an insurance business in this State. The reports and recommendations are not public records.
(d)       The Board shall, upon majority vote, notify the Commissioner of any information indicating that any member insurer may be delinquent.
(e)       The Board may, upon majority vote, request that the Commissioner order an examination of any member insurer that the Board in good faith believes may be delinquent. Within 30 days of the receipt of the request, the Commissioner shall begin the examination. The examination may be conducted as an NAIC examination or may be conducted by persons the Commissioner designates. The examination report shall be treated as are other examination reports. In no event shall the examination report be released to the Board before its release to the public; but this does not preclude the Commissioner from complying with subsection (a) of this section.  The Commissioner shall notify the Board when the examination is completed.  The request for an examination shall be kept on file by the Commissioner, but shall not be open to public inspection before the release of the examination report to the public.
(f)        The Board may, upon majority vote, make recommendations to the Commissioner for the detection and prevention of insurer delinquencies.
(g)       The Board shall, at the conclusion of any insurer insolvency in which the Association was obligated to pay covered claims, prepare a report to the Commissioner containing any information that it has in its possession bearing on the history and causes of the insolvency.  The Board shall cooperate with the boards of directors of guaranty associations in other states in preparing a report on the history and causes of insolvency of a particular insurer, and the Board may adopt by reference any report prepared by such other associations. (1991, c. 681, s. 56; 1995, c. 360, s. 2(k).)