2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 44 - Fire Insurance Policies.
§ 58‑44‑15.  Fire insurance contract; standard policy provisions.
(a)       The printed form of a policy on fire insurance, as set forth in subsection (c) shall be known and designated as the "Standard Fire Insurance Policy for North Carolina."
(b)       No policy or contract of fire insurance except contracts of automobile fire, theft, comprehensive and collision, marine and inland marine insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this State, unless it conforms in substance with all of the provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions of the policy form in subsection (c) of this section.
There shall be printed at the head of said policy the name of the insurer or insurers issuing the policy; the location of the home office thereof; a statement whether said insurer or insurers are stock or mutual corporations or are reciprocal insurers. No provisions of this section limit a company to the use of any particular size or manner of folding the paper upon which the policy is printed; provided, however, that any company organized under special charter provisions may so indicate upon its policy, and may add a statement of the plan under which it operates in this State.
The standard fire insurance policy provided for herein need not be used for effecting reinsurance between insurers.
(c)       The form of the standard fire insurance policy for North Carolina (with permission to substitute for the word "company" a more accurate descriptive term for the type of insurer and with permission to change the manner of folding the policy and arrangement of the pages and the arrangement of the wording of page 1, page 3, and the back of the policy and relocation of the signatures, and any other relocations or rearrangement of the contents of the policy, with the approval of the Commissioner) shall be in substance as follows: (See the three following pages for a form photographically reproduced.)
Insert Camera Copy
 (1899, c. 54, s. 43; 1901, c. 391, s. 4; Rev., s. 4760; 1915, c. 109, s. 9; C.S., s. 6437; 1945, c. 378; 1951, c. 767; 1955, c. 622; c. 807, s. 2; 1971, c. 476, s. 1; 1977, c. 828, s. 3; 1979, c. 755, ss. 2‑4; 1989, c. 485, s. 8.)