2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 40 - Regulation of Insurance Rates.
§ 58‑40‑15.  Scope of application.
The provisions of this Article shall apply to all insurance on risks or on operations in this State, except:
(1)       Reinsurance, other than joint reinsurance to the extent stated in G.S. 58‑40‑60;
(2)       Any policy of insurance against loss or damage to or legal liability in connection with property located outside this State, or any motor vehicle or aircraft principally garaged and used outside of this State, or any activity wholly carried on outside this State;
(3)       Insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine, as distinguished from inland marine, insurance policies;
(4)       Accident, health, or life insurance;
(5)       Annuities;
(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 666, s. 43.
(7)       Mortgage guaranty insurance;
(8)       Workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith;
(9)       For private passenger (nonfleet) motor vehicle liability insurance, automobile medical payments insurance, uninsured motorists' coverage and other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such liability insurance;
(10)     Theft of or physical damage to nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles; except this Article applies to insurance against theft of or physical damage to motorcycles, as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01(27)d.; and
(11)     Insurance against loss to residential real property with not more than four housing units located in this State or any contents thereof or valuable interest therein and other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such property insurance. Provided, however, that this Article shall apply to insurance against loss to farm dwellings, farm buildings and their appurtenant structures, farm personal property and other coverages written in connection with farm real or personal property; travel or camper trailers designed to be pulled by private passenger motor vehicles unless insured under policies covering nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles; residential real and personal property insured in multiple line insurance policies covering business activities as the primary insurable interest; and marine, general liability, burglary and theft, glass, and animal collision insurance except when such coverages are written as an integral part of a multiple line insurance policy for which there is an indivisible premium.
The provisions of this Article shall not apply to hospital service or medical service corporations, investment companies, mutual benefit associations, or fraternal beneficiary associations. (1977, c. 828, s. 2; 1979, c. 714, s. 2; 1981, c. 888, s. 5; 1985, c. 666, s. 43; 1991, c. 339, s. 2; 2001‑389, s. 5.)