2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑30.  License requirements.
The Commissioner shall not issue or continue any license of an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser except as follows:
(a)       Application. – The applicable license application requirements of G.S. 58‑33‑31 shall be satisfied.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑203, s. 7, effective July 1, 2002
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑203, s. 7, effective July 1, 2002
(d)       Education and Training. –
(1)       Each applicant must have had special education, training, or experience of sufficient duration and extent reasonably to satisfy the Commissioner that the applicant possesses the competence necessary to fulfill the responsibilities of an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser.
(2)       All individual applicants for licensing as life and health agents or as property and liability agents shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of at least 40 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the general principles of insurance and any other topics that the Commissioner establishes by regulation; and which shall, in the case of life and health insurance applicants, include the principles of life, accident, and health insurance and, in the case of property and liability insurance applicants, shall include instruction in property and liability insurance. Any applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a property or liability or life or health insurance company admitted to do business in this State or a professional insurance association shall be deemed to have satisfied the educational requirements of this subdivision. The requirement in this subdivision for completion of 40 hours of instruction applies only to applicants for life and health or property and liability insurance licenses.
(3)       Each resident applicant for a Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance license shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of 10 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the principles of Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance and federal and North Carolina law relating to such insurance. A resident applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a licensed life or health insurer or a professional insurance association satisfies the educational requirements of this subdivision.
(e)       Examination.
* * *
An individual may qualify for a license as a resident if he resides in this State. Any license issued pursuant to an application claiming residency in this State shall be void if the licensee, while holding a resident license in this State, also holds or makes application for a resident license in, or thereafter claims to be a resident of, any other state, or ceases to be a resident of this State; provided, however, if the applicant is a resident of a county in another state, the border of which county is contiguous with the state line of this State, the applicant may qualify as a resident for licensing purposes in this State.
(2)       Nonresident.
a.         An individual may qualify for a license under this Article as a nonresident if he holds a like license in another state or territory of the United States. An individual may qualify for a license as a nonresident motor vehicle damage appraiser or a nonresident adjuster if the applicant's state of residency does not offer such licenses and such applicant meets all other requirements for licensure of a resident. A license issued to a nonresident of this State shall grant the same rights and privileges afforded a resident licensee, except as provided in subsection (i) of this section.
b.         Except as provided in G.S. 58‑33‑32, a nonresident of this State may be licensed without taking an otherwise required written examination if the insurance regulator of the state of the applicant's residence certifies that the applicant has passed a similar written examination or has been a continuous holder, prior to the time such written examination was required, of a license like the license being applied for in this State.
c.         Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, no new bond shall be required for a nonresident broker if the Commissioner is satisfied that an existing bond covers his insurance business in this State.
d.         Process Against Nonresident Licensees.
1.         Each licensed nonresident agent, broker, adjuster, limited representative, or motor vehicle damage appraiser shall by the act of acquiring such license be deemed to appoint the Commissioner as his attorney to receive service of legal process issued against the agent, broker, adjuster, limited representative, or motor vehicle damage appraiser in this State upon causes of action arising within this State.
2.         The appointment shall be irrevocable for as long as there could be any cause of action against the nonresident arising out of his insurance transactions in this State.
3.         Duplicate copies of such legal process against such nonresident licensee shall be served upon the Commissioner either by a person competent to serve a summons, or through certified or registered mail. At the time of such service the plaintiff shall pay to the Commissioner a fee in the amount set in G.S. 58‑16‑30, taxable as costs in the action to defray the expense of such service.
4.         Upon receiving such service, the Commissioner or his duly appointed deputy shall within three business days send one of the copies of the process, by registered or certified mail, to the defendant nonresident licensee at his last address of record as filed with the Commissioner.
* * *