2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑30.  License requirements.
The Commissioner shall not issue or continue any license of an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser except as follows:
* * *
to applicants for life and health or property and liability insurance licenses.
(3)       Each resident applicant for a Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance license shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of 10 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the principles of Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance and federal and North Carolina law relating to such insurance. A resident applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a licensed life or health insurer or a professional insurance association satisfies the educational requirements of this subdivision.
(e)       Examination.
(1)       After completion and filing of the application with the Commissioner, except as provided in G.S. 58‑33‑35, the Commissioner shall require each applicant for license as an agent or an adjuster to take an examination as to the applicant's competence to be licensed. The applicant must take and pass the examination according to requirements prescribed by the Commissioner.
(2)       The Commissioner may require any licensed agent, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser to take and successfully pass an examination in writing, testing his competence and qualifications as a condition to the continuance or renewal of his license, if the licensee has been found guilty of any violation of any provision of this Chapter. If an individual fails to pass such an examination, the Commissioner shall revoke all licenses issued in his name and no license shall be issued until such individual has passed an examination as provided in this Article.
(3)       Each examination shall be as the Commissioner prescribes and shall be of sufficient scope to test the applicant's knowledge of:
a.         The terms and provisions of the policies or contracts of insurance the applicant proposes to effect; or
b.         The types of claims or losses the applicant proposes to adjust; and
c.         The duties and responsibilities of the license; and
d.         The current laws of this State applicable to the license.
* * *