2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑125.  Fees.
(a)       The following table indicates the annual fees that are required for the respective licenses issued, renewed, or cancelled under this Article and Article 21 of this Chapter:
........ Adjuster....................................................................................................................... $75.00
........ Adjuster, crop hail only................................................................................................ 20.00
........ Agent appointment cancellation (paid by insurer)..................................................... 10.00
........ Agent appointment, individual...................................................................................... 20.00
........ Agent appointment, nonindividual............................................................................... 50.00
........ Agent appointment, Medicare supplement and
long‑term care, individual...................................................................................... 10.00
Agent appointment, Medicare supplement and
long‑term care, nonindividual................................................................................ 20.00
........ Agent, overseas military............................................................................................... 20.00
........ Broker, nonresident...................................................................................................... 50.00
........ Broker, resident............................................................................................................ 50.00
........ Limited representative.................................................................................................. 20.00
........ Limited representative cancellation (paid by insurer)............................................... 10.00
........ Motor vehicle damage appraiser.................................................................................. 75.00
........ Recertification, continuing education........................................................................... 5.00
........ Surplus lines licensee, corporate................................................................................ 50.00
........ Surplus lines licensee, individual................................................................................ 50.00
These fees are in lieu of any other license fees. Fees paid by an insurer on behalf of a person who is licensed or appointed to represent the insurer shall be paid to the Commissioner on a quarterly or monthly basis, in the discretion of the Commissioner. The recertification fee in this subsection shall be paid by persons subject to G.S. 58‑33‑130 at the time they renew their licenses or appointments under G.S. 58‑33‑130(c).
(b)       Whenever a temporary license may be issued pursuant to this Article, the fee shall be at the same rate as provided in subsection (a) of this section; and any amounts so paid for a temporary license may be credited against the fee required for an appointment by the sponsoring company.
(c)       Any person not registered who is required by law or administrative rule to secure a license shall, upon application for registration, pay to the Commissioner a fee of thirty dollars ($30.00). In the event additional licensing for other kinds of insurance is requested, a fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) shall be paid to the Commissioner upon application for registration for each additional kind of insurance.
In addition to the fees prescribed by this subsection, any person applying for a supplemental license to sell Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance policies shall pay an additional fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) upon application for registration for those kinds of insurance.
(d)       The requirement for an examination, prelicensing education, continuing education, or a registration fee does not apply to agents for domestic farmers' mutual assessment fire insurance companies or associations who solicit and sell only those kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑75(5)d for such companies or associations.
(e)       In the event a license issued under this Article is lost, stolen, or destroyed, the Commissioner may issue a duplicate license upon a written request from the licensee and payment of a fee of five dollars ($5.00).
(f)        Whenever a printed record of an agent's file is requested, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) for each copy whether or not the agent is currently licensed, previously licensed, or no record of that agent exists.
(g)       All fees prescribed by this section are nonrefundable. (1987, c. 629, s. 1; c. 864, ss. 84, 85; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 941, ss. 4‑5; c. 1021, s. 9; c. 1069, s. 14; 1991, c. 476, s. 3; c. 721, s. 7; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 837, s. 3; 2000‑122, s. 1.)