2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑30.  License requirements.
The Commissioner shall not issue or continue any license of an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser except as follows:
* * *
(5)       The Commissioner shall collect in advance the examination and registration fees provided in G.S. 58‑33‑125 and in subsection (4) of this section. The Commissioner shall make or cause to be made available to all applicants, for a reasonable fee to offset the costs of production, materials that he considers necessary for the applicants' proper preparation for examinations. The Commissioner may contract directly with publishers and other suppliers for the production of the preparatory materials, and contracts so let by the Commissioner shall not be subject to Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(6)       In addition to the examinations for the kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑33‑25(c)(1) and (2), before any resident may sell Medicare supplement or long‑term care insurance policies defined respectively in Articles 54 and 55 of this Chapter, the resident must take and pass a supplemental written examination according to requirements prescribed by the Commissioner.
(7)       An individual who fails to appear for the examination as scheduled or fails to pass the examination shall reapply for an examination and remit all required fees and forms before being rescheduled for another examination.
(f)        Brokers.
(1)       Bond. – Prior to issuance of a license as a broker, the applicant shall file with the Commissioner and thereafter, for as long as the license remains in effect, shall keep in force a bond in favor of the State of North Carolina for the use of aggrieved parties in the sum of not less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), executed by an authorized corporate surety approved by the Commissioner. The aggregate liability of the surety for any and all claims on any such bond shall in no event exceed the sum thereof. The bond shall be conditioned on the accounting by the broker (i) to any person requesting the broker to obtain insurance for moneys or premiums collected in connection therewith, (ii) to any licensed insurer or agent who provides coverage for such person with respect to any such moneys or premiums, and (iii) to any premium finance company or to any association of insurers under any plan or plans for the placement of insurance under the laws of North Carolina which afforded coverage for such person with respect to any such moneys or premiums. No such bond shall be terminated unless at least 30 days' prior written notice thereof is given by the surety to the licensee and the Commissioner. Upon termination of the license for which the bond was in effect, the Commissioner shall notify the surety within 10 business days. A person required by this subdivision to maintain a bond may, in lieu of that bond, deposit with the Commissioner the equivalent amount in cash, in certificates of deposit issued by banks organized under the laws of the State of North Carolina, or any national bank having its principal office in North Carolina, or securities, which shall be held in accordance with Article 5 of this Chapter. Securities may only be obligations of the United States or of federal agencies listed in G.S. 147‑69.1(c)(2) guaranteed by the United States, obligations of the State of North Carolina, or obligations of a city or county of this State. Any proposed deposit of an obligation of a city or
* * *
e.         If the Commissioner revokes or suspends any nonresident's license through a formal proceeding under this Article, he shall promptly notify the appropriate Commissioner of the licensee's residence of such action and of the particulars thereof.
(i)        Retaliatory Provision. – Whenever, by the laws or regulations of any other state or jurisdiction, any limitation of rights and privileges, conditions precedent, or any other requirements are imposed upon residents of this State who are nonresident applicants or licensees of such other state or jurisdiction in addition to, or in excess of, those imposed on nonresidents under this Article, the same such requirements shall be imposed upon such residents of such other state or jurisdiction. This subsection does not apply to fees charged to insurance producers.
(j)        Reciprocity Provision. – To the extent that other states that provide for the licensing and regulation of and payment of commissions to agents, limited representatives, or brokers, waive restrictions on the basis of reciprocity with respect to North Carolina licensees applying for or holding nonresident licenses in those states, the same restrictions on licensees from those states applying for or holding North Carolina nonresident licenses shall be waived. (1987, c. 629, s. 1; c. 864, ss. 80, 86; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 975, s. 30; 1989, c. 485, s. 21; c. 645, s. 5; c. 657, s. 1.1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 941, ss. 3, 7; 1991, c. 212, s. 2; c. 476, s. 3; 1993, c. 409, s. 2; c. 504, ss. 26, 37; 1998‑211, s. 18; 2000‑122, s. 3; 2001‑203, ss. 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 29; 2005‑240, s. 1.)