2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑20.  Representation.
(a)       Every agent or limited representative who solicits or negotiates an application for insurance of any kind, in any controversy between the insured or his beneficiary and the insurer, is regarded as representing the insurer and not the insured or his beneficiary.  This provision does not affect the apparent authority of an agent.
(b)       Every broker who solicits an application for insurance of any kind, in any controversy between the insured or his beneficiary and the insurer issuing any policy upon such application, is regarded as representing the insured or his beneficiary and not the insurer; except any insurer that directly or through its agents delivers in this State to any insurance broker a policy of insurance pursuant to the application or request of such broker, acting for an insured other than himself, is deemed to have authorized such broker to receive on its behalf payment of any premium that is due on such policy of insurance at the time of its issuance or delivery. (1987, c. 629, s. 1.)