2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑100.  Payment of premium to agent valid; obtaining by fraud a crime.
(a)       Any agent, broker or limited representative who acts for a person other than himself negotiating a contract of insurance is, for the purpose of receiving the premium therefor, the company's agent, whatever conditions or stipulations may be contained in the policy or contract. This subsection does not apply to the Insurance Underwriting Association established under Article 45 of this Chapter or the Joint Underwriting Association established under Article 46 of this Chapter.
(b)       Any agent, broker or limited representative knowingly procuring by fraudulent representations payment, or the obligation for the payment, of a premium of insurance, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1987, c. 629, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 458; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997‑498, s. 4.)