2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑35.  Exemption from examination.
The following are exempt from the requirement for a written examination:
(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 409, s. 3.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 485, s. 66.
(3)       An applicant who has attained the designation of Chartered Life Underwriter (CLU), Chartered Financial Consultant (ChFC), Life Underwriter Training Council Fellow (LUTCF) or Fellow of Life Management Institute (FLMI), shall be exempt from the examination for licenses in G.S. 58‑33‑25(c)(1).
(4)       An applicant who has attained the designation of Chartered Property and Casualty Underwriter (CPCU) shall be exempt from the examination for licenses in G.S. 58‑33‑25(c)(3) and (7).
(5)       Applicants for license as limited representatives or as motor vehicle damage appraisers.
(6)       Applicants for license as agents for companies or associations specified in G.S. 58‑36‑50; provided that with respect to town or county farmers mutual fire insurance companies, this exemption applies only to those agents who solicit and sell only those kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58‑7‑75(5)d for such companies. (1987, c. 629, s. 1, c. 864, s. 81; 1989, c. 485, s. 66; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1021, s. 8; 1993, c. 409, s. 3.)