2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑133.  Continuing education course provider fees.
(a)       Each course provider shall submit a fee of one dollar ($1.00) per approved credit hour per individual who successfully completes a course under G.S. 58‑33‑130.
(b)       At the time a course provider submits an application to the Commissioner for approval of a course under G.S. 58‑33‑130, the provider shall pay to the Commissioner a filing fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) per course up to a two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per calendar year maximum.
(c)       Fees collected by the Commissioner under this section shall be credited to the Insurance Regulatory Fund created under G.S. 58‑6‑25. (2002‑144, s. 2; 2003‑221, s. 5; 2003‑284, s. 22.2; 2004‑124, s. 21.1.)