2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑30.  License requirements.
The Commissioner shall not issue or continue any license of an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser except as follows:
(a)       Application. – The applicable license application requirements of G.S. 58‑33‑31 shall be satisfied.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑203, s. 7, effective July 1, 2002
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑203, s. 7, effective July 1, 2002
(d)       Education and Training. –
(1)       Each applicant must have had special education, training, or experience of sufficient duration and extent reasonably to satisfy the Commissioner that the applicant possesses the competence necessary to fulfill the responsibilities of an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser.
(2)       All individual applicants for licensing as life and health agents or as property and liability agents shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of at least 40 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the general principles of insurance and any other topics that the Commissioner establishes by regulation; and which shall, in the case of life and health insurance applicants, include the principles of life, accident, and health insurance and, in the case of property and liability insurance applicants, shall include instruction in property and liability insurance. Any applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a property or liability or life or health insurance company admitted to do business in this State or a professional insurance association shall be deemed to have satisfied the educational requirements of this subdivision. The requirement in this subdivision for completion of 40 hours of instruction applies only to applicants for life and health or property and liability insurance licenses.
(3)       Each resident applicant for a Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance license shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of 10 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the principles of Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance and federal and North Carolina law relating to such insurance. A resident applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a licensed life or health insurer or a professional insurance association satisfies the educational requirements of this subdivision.
(e)       Examination.
* * *
or obligations of a city or county of this State. Any proposed deposit of an obligation of a city or county of this State is subject to the prior approval of the Commissioner.
(2)       Other Requirements. – An applicant must hold a valid agent's license at the time of application for the broker's license and throughout the duration of the broker's license. A broker's license shall be issued to cover only those kinds of insurance authorized by his agent's license. Suspension or revocation of the agent's license shall cause immediate revocation of the broker's license.
(g)       Denial of License. – If the Commissioner finds that the applicant has not fully met the requirements for licensing, the Commissioner shall refuse to issue the license and shall notify in writing the applicant and the appointing insurer, if any, of the denial, stating the grounds for the denial. The application may also be denied for any reason for which a license may be suspended or revoked or not renewed under G.S. 58‑33‑46. In order for an applicant to be entitled to a review of the Commissioner's action to determine the reasonableness of the action, the applicant must make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a review no later than 30 days after service of the notification upon the applicant. The review shall be completed without undue delay, and the applicant shall be notified promptly in writing of the outcome of the review. In order for an applicant who disagrees with the outcome of the review to be entitled to a hearing under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the applicant must make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a hearing no later than 30 days after service upon the applicant of the notification of the outcome.
(h)       Resident‑Nonresident Licenses. – The Commissioner shall issue a resident or nonresident license to an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser as follows:
(1)       Resident.
An individual may qualify for a license as a resident if he resides in this State. Any license issued pursuant to an application claiming residency in this State shall be void if the licensee, while holding a resident license in this State, also holds or makes application for a resident license in, or thereafter claims to be a resident of, any other state, or ceases to be a resident of this State; provided, however, if the applicant is a resident of a county in another state, the border of which county is contiguous with the state line of this State, the applicant may qualify as a resident for licensing purposes in this State.
(2)       Nonresident.
* * *