2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 33 - Licensing of Agents, Brokers, Limited Representatives, and Adjusters.
§ 58‑33‑40.  Appointment of agents.
(a)       No individual who holds a valid insurance agent's license issued by the Commissioner shall, either directly or for an insurance agency, solicit, negotiate, or otherwise act as an agent for an insurer by which the individual has not been appointed.
(b)       Any insurer authorized to transact business in this State may appoint as its agent any individual who holds a valid agent's license issued by the Commissioner. Upon the appointment, the individual shall be authorized to act as an agent for the appointing insurer for all kinds of insurance for which the insurer is authorized in this State and for which the appointed agent is licensed in this State, unless specifically limited.
(c)       Within 30 days the insurer shall file in a form prescribed by the Commissioner the names, addresses, and other information required by the Commissioner for its newly‑appointed agents.
(d)       Every insurer shall remit in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner the appointment fee specified in G.S. 58‑33‑125 for each appointed agent.
(e)       An appointment shall continue in effect as long as the appointed agent is properly licensed and the appointing insurer is authorized to transact business in this State, unless the appointment is cancelled.
(f)        Prior to April 1 of each year, every insurer shall remit in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner the renewal appointment fee specified in G.S. 58‑33‑125.
(g)       Any agent license in effect on February 1, 1988, shall be deemed to be an appointment for the unexpired term of that license.
(h)       No insurer shall accept an insurance application from an individual who is not currently appointed by the insurer. (1987, c. 629, s. 1; 2001‑203, s. 14.)