2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 28 - Unauthorized Insurers.
§ 58‑28‑45.  Uniform Unauthorized Insurers Act.
(a)       No person, corporation, association or partnership shall in this State act as agent for any insurer not authorized to transact business in this State, or negotiate for or place or aid in placing insurance coverage in this State for another with any such insurer.
* * *
(2)       The court in any action, suit or proceeding in which service is made in the manner prescribed in subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (e) may order such postponement as may be necessary to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection (g) and to defend such action.
(3)       Nothing in subdivision (1) of this subsection (g) shall be construed to prevent an unauthorized insurer from filing a motion to quash a writ or to set aside service thereof made in the manner provided in subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (e) on the ground either
a.         That no policy or contract of insurance has been issued or delivered to a citizen or resident of this State or to a corporation authorized to do business therein, or
b.         That such insurer has not been transacting business in this State, or
c.         That the person on whom service was made pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (e) was not doing any of the acts enumerated therein.
(h)       Except as provided in G.S. 58‑33‑95, any person, corporation, association or partnership violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be fined not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(i)        This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(j)        This section may be cited as the Uniform Unauthorized Insurers Act. (1899, c. 54, s. 105; Rev., s. 4763; C.S., s. 6424; 1945, c. 386; 1985, c. 666, ss. 20, 40; 1987, c. 864, s. 17; 1993, c. 539, s. 454; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1999‑132, s. 9.1; 2004‑166, s. 3.)