2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 21 - Surplus Lines Act.
§ 58‑21‑85.  Surplus lines tax.
(a)       Gross premiums charged, less any return premiums, for surplus lines insurance are subject to a premium receipts tax of five percent (5%), which shall be collected by the surplus lines licensee as specified by the Commissioner, in addition to the full amount of the gross premium charged by the insurer for the insurance.  The tax on any portion of the premium unearned at termination of insurance having been credited by the State to the licensee shall be returned to the policyholder directly by the surplus lines licensee or through the producing broker, if any.  The surplus lines licensee is prohibited from absorbing such tax and from rebating for any reason, any part of such tax.
(b)       At the same time that he files his quarterly report as set forth in G.S. 58‑21‑80, each surplus lines licensee shall pay the premium receipts tax due for the period covered by the report.
(c)       This section does not apply to risks of State government agencies nor to risks of local government risk pools created and operating under Article 23 of this Chapter.
(d)       The surplus lines licensee placing the insurance and claiming the exemption in subsection (c) of this section shall affirmatively show in writing to the Commissioner that the risk qualifies for the exemption. (1985, c. 688, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 928, s. 11; 1987, c. 727, ss. 2, 3, c. 864, s. 37.)