2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 21 - Surplus Lines Act.
§ 58‑21‑105.  Penalties.
(a)       Any surplus lines licensee who in this State represents or aids a nonadmitted insurer in violation of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b)       In addition to any other penalty provided for in this section or otherwise provided by law, including any suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew a license, any person violating any provision of this Article shall be subject to a civil penalty, payment of restitution, or both, in accordance with G.S. 58‑2‑70. (1985, c. 688, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 450; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)