2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 21 - Surplus Lines Act.
§ 58‑21‑20.  Eligible surplus lines insurers required.
(a)       No surplus lines licensee shall place any coverage with a nonadmitted insurer, unless at the time of placement, such nonadmitted insurer:
* * *
d.         In the case of a group of incorporated insurers under common administration, which has continuously transacted an insurance business outside the United States for at least three years immediately before this time, and which submits to this State's authority to examine its books and records and bears the expense of the examination, and maintains an aggregate policyholders' surplus of not less than ten billion dollars ($10,000,000,000), and maintains in trust a surplus of not less than one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) for the benefit of United States surplus lines policyholders of any member of the group, and each insurer maintains capital and surplus of not less than twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) per company.
(3)       Has caused to be provided to the Commissioner a copy of its current annual statement certified by such insurer; such statement to be provided no more than two months, and for alien insurers six months, after the close of the period reported upon and that is either:
a.         Filed with and approved by the regulatory authority in the domicile of the nonadmitted insurer; or
b.         Certified by an accounting or auditing firm licensed in the jurisdiction of the insurer's domicile; or
c.         In the case of an insurance exchange, the statement may be an aggregate combined statement of all underwriting syndicates operating during the period reported.
(b)       In addition to meeting the requirements in subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, an insurer shall be an eligible surplus lines insurer if it appears on the most recent list of eligible surplus lines insurers published by the Commissioner. Nothing in this subsection shall require the Commissioner to place or maintain the name of any nonadmitted insurer on the list of eligible surplus lines insurers. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, the Commissioner or his employees or representatives for any action taken or not taken by them in the performance of their powers and duties under this subsection.
(c)       Every surplus lines insurer that applies for eligibility under this section shall pay a nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). In order to renew eligibility, such insurer shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) on or before January 1 of each year thereafter. Such fees shall not be prorated. (1985, c. 688, s. 1; c. 793; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 46; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1069, s. 13; 1991, c. 681, s. 39; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 15; 1995, c. 507, s. 11A(c); 2001‑223, s. 17.1.)