2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 21 - Surplus Lines Act.
§ 58‑21‑2.  Relationship to other insurance laws.
Unless surplus lines insurance, surplus lines licensees, or nonadmitted insurers are specifically referenced in a particular section of this Chapter, no sections contained in Articles of this Chapter other than this Article apply to surplus lines insurance, surplus lines licensees, or nonadmitted insurers. (1999‑219, s. 6.2.)