2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 21 - Surplus Lines Act.
§ 58‑21‑20.  Eligible surplus lines insurers required.
(a)       No surplus lines licensee shall place any coverage with a nonadmitted insurer, unless at the time of placement, such nonadmitted insurer:
(1)       Has established satisfactory evidence of good repute and financial integrity; and
(2)       Qualifies under one of the following subdivisions:
a.         Has capital and surplus or its equivalent under the laws of its domiciliary jurisdiction, which equals either:
1.         This State's minimum capital and surplus requirements under G.S. 58‑7‑75, or
2.         Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000),
whichever is greater, except that nonadmitted insurers already qualified under this Article must have ten million dollars ($10,000,000) by December 31, 1991, twelve million five hundred thousand dollars ($12,500,000) by December 31, 1992, and fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) by December 31, 1993. The requirements of this sub‑subdivision may be satisfied by an insurer possessing less than the commitment capital and surplus upon an affirmative finding of acceptability by the Commissioner. The finding shall be based upon such factors as quality of management, capital and surplus of any parent company, company underwriting profit and investment income trends, and the insurer's record and reputation within the industry. In no event shall the Commissioner make an affirmative finding of acceptability when the insurer's capital and surplus is less than four million five hundred thousand dollars ($4,500,000).
In addition, an alien insurer qualifies under this subdivision if it complies with the capital and surplus requirements of this subdivision and maintains in the United States an irrevocable trust fund in either a national bank or a member of the Federal Reserve System, in an amount not less than five million four hundred thousand dollars ($5,400,000) for the protection of all of its policyholders in the United States, and the trust fund consists of cash, securities, letters of credit, or of investment of substantially the same character and quality as those which are eligible investments for the capital and statutory reserves of admitted insurers authorized to write like kinds of insurance in this State. The trust fund, which shall be included in any calculation of capital and surplus or its equivalent, shall have an expiration date which at no time shall be less than five years; or
b.         In the case of any Lloyd's plans or other similar group of insurers, which consists of unincorporated individual insurers, or a combination of both unincorporated and incorporated insurers, maintains a trust fund in an amount of not less than one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) as security to the full amount thereof for all policyholders and creditors in the United States of each member of the group, and the trust shall likewise comply with the terms and conditions established in subdivision (2)a. of this section for alien insurers; and
c.         In the case of an "insurance exchange" created by the laws of individual states, maintain capital and surplus, or the substantial equivalent thereof, of not less than seventy‑five million dollars ($75,000,000) in the aggregate. For insurance exchanges which maintain funds in an amount of not less than fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) for the protection of all insurance exchange policyholders, each individual syndicate shall maintain minimum capital and surplus, or the substantial equivalent thereof, of not less than five million dollars ($5,000,000). If the insurance exchange does not maintain funds in an amount of not less than fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) for the protection of all insurance exchange policyholders, each individual syndicate shall meet the minimum capital and surplus requirements of subdivision (2)a. of this section.
d.         In the case of a group of incorporated insurers under common administration, which has continuously transacted an insurance business outside the United States for at least three years immediately before this time, and which submits to this State's authority to examine its books and records and bears the expense of the examination, and maintains an aggregate policyholders' surplus of not less than ten billion dollars ($10,000,000,000), and maintains in trust a surplus of not less than one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) for the benefit of United States surplus lines policyholders of any member of the group, and each insurer maintains capital and surplus of not less than twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) per company.
* * *