2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 21 - Surplus Lines Act.
§ 58‑21‑70.  Surplus lines licensees may accept business from other agents or brokers; countersignatures required; remittance of premium tax.
(a)       A surplus lines licensee may originate surplus lines insurance or accept such insurance from any other duly licensed agent or broker, and the surplus lines licensee may compensate such agent or broker therefor.
(b)       Every report filed by a nonresident licensee under G.S. 58‑21‑35(a) shall, before being filed with the Commissioner, be countersigned by a resident licensee or by a regulatory support organization. The resident licensee or regulatory support organization may charge the nonresident licensee a countersignature fee.
(c)       Every resident licensee and regulatory support organization that countersigns a report under subsection (b) of this section is responsible for remitting the premium tax for the coverage, as specified in G.S. 58‑21‑85, to the Commissioner. (1985, c. 688, s. 1; 2001‑451, s. 2.)