2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Commissioner of Insurance.
§ 58‑2‑131.  Examinations to be made; authority, scope, scheduling, and conduct of examinations.
(a)       This section and G.S. 58‑2‑132 through G.S. 58‑2‑134 shall be known and may be cited as the Examination Law. The purpose of the Examination Law is to provide an effective and efficient system for examining the 
* * *
(5)       "Person" includes a trust or any affiliate of a person.
(c)       Before licensing any person to write insurance in this State, the Commissioner shall be satisfied, by such examination and evidence as the Commissioner decides to make and require, that the person is otherwise duly qualified under the laws of this State to transact business in this State.
(d)       The Commissioner may conduct an examination of any entity whenever the Commissioner deems it to be prudent for the protection of policyholders or the public, but shall at a minimum conduct a financial examination of every domestic insurer not less frequently than once every five years. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of examinations, the Commissioner shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants, and other criteria as set forth in the NAIC Examiners' Handbook.
(e)       To complete an examination of any entity, the Commissioner may authorize an examination or investigation of any person, or the business of any person, insofar as the examination or investigation is necessary or material to the entity under examination.
(f)        Instead of examining any foreign or alien insurer licensed in this State, the Commissioner may accept an examination report on that insurer prepared by the insurer's domiciliary insurance regulator. In making a determination to accept the domiciliary insurance regulator's report, the Commissioner may consider whether (i) the insurance regulator was at the time of the examination accredited under NAIC Financial Regulation Standards and Accreditation Program, or (ii) the examination is performed under the supervision of an NAIC‑accredited insurance regulator or with the participation of one or more examiners who are employed by the regulator and who, after a review of the examination work papers and report, state under oath that the examination was performed in a manner consistent with the standards and procedures required by the
* * *
of court.
(k)       When making an examination, the Commissioner may retain attorneys, appraisers, independent actuaries, independent certified public accountants, or other professionals and specialists as examiners. In the case of an examination of an insurer, the insurer shall bear the cost of retaining those persons.
(l)        Pending, during, and after the examination of any entity, the Commissioner shall not make public the financial statement, findings, or examination report, or any report affecting the status or standing of the entity examined, until the entity examined has either accepted and approved the final examination report or has been given a reasonable opportunity to be heard on the report and to answer or rebut any statements or findings in the report. The hearing, if requested, shall be informal and private.
(m)      Nothing in the Examination Law limits the Commissioner's authority to terminate or suspend any examination in order to pursue other legal or regulatory action under the laws and rules of this State and to use any final or preliminary examination report, any examiner or insurer work papers or other documents, or any other information discovered or developed during any examination in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action that the Commissioner may consider to be appropriate. Findings of fact and conclusions made pursuant to any examination are prima facie evidence in any legal or regulator action. (1991, c. 681, s. 2; 1995,
* * *