2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Commissioner of Insurance.
§ 58‑2‑45.  Orders of Commissioner; when writing required.
Whenever by any provision of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, the Commissioner is authorized to grant any approval, authorization or permission or to make any other order affecting any insurer, insurance agent, insurance broker or other person or persons subject to the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, such order shall not be effective unless made in writing and signed by the Commissioner or by his authority. (1945, c. 383.)