2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Commissioner of Insurance.
§ 58‑2‑25.  Other deputies, actuaries, examiners and employees.
(a)       The Commissioner shall appoint or employ such other deputies, actuaries, economists, financial analysts, financial examiners, licensed attorneys, rate and policy analysts, accountants, fire and rescue training instructors, market conduct analysts, insurance complaint analysts, investigators, engineers, building inspectors, risk managers, clerks and other employees that the Commissioner considers to be necessary for the proper execution of the work of the Department, at the compensation that is fixed and provided by the Department of Administration. If the Commissioner considers it to be necessary for the proper execution of the work of the Department to contract with persons, except to fill authorized employee positions, all of those contracts, except those provided for in Articles 36 and 37 of this Chapter, shall be made pursuant to the provisions of Article 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
Whenever the Commissioner or any deputy or employee of the Department is requested or subpoenaed to testify as an expert witness in any civil or administrative action, the party making the request or filing the subpoena and on whose behalf the testimony is given shall, upon receiving a statement of the cost from the Commissioner, reimburse the Department for the actual time and expenses incurred by the Department in connection with the testimony.
(b)       The minimum education requirements for financial analysts and examiners referred to in subsection (a) of this section are a bachelors degree, with the appropriate courses in accounting as defined in 21 NCAC 8A.0309, and other courses that are required to qualify the applicant as a candidate for the uniform certified public accountant examination, based on the examination requirements in effect at the time of graduation by the analyst or examiner from an accredited college or university. (1945, c. 383; 1981, c. 859, s. 94; 1987, c. 864, s. 20; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1069, s. 20; 1991, c. 681, s. 1; 2000‑122, s. 4.)