2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 126-6.2. Reports.
§ 126‑6.2.  Reports.
(a)       Beginning January 1, 1998, and quarterly thereafter, the head of each State agency, department, or institution employing State employees subject to the State Personnel Act shall report to the Office of State Personnel on the following:
(1)       The costs associated with the defense or settlement of administrative grievances and lawsuits filed by current or former State employees and applicants for State employment, including the costs of settlements, attorneys' fees, litigation expenses, damages, or awards incurred by the respective State agencies, departments, and institutions. The report shall include an explanation of the fiscal impact of these costs upon the operations of the State agency, department, or institution.
(2)       The modification of position descriptions resulting in changes in position qualifications to allow the use of educational, experience, or other equivalencies in the hiring or promotion of State employees where such equivalencies were not previously used in the position descriptions. The report shall include an explanation of the reasons for the changes in the position descriptions and the bases for the use of the equivalencies.
(b)       Beginning May 1, 1998, and annually thereafter, the State Personnel Commission shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the costs associated with the defense or settlement of lawsuits and on the use of position qualification equivalencies, as compiled in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
(c)       Beginning May 1, 1998, and then annually thereafter, the State Personnel Commission, through the Office of State Personnel, shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on outcomes with respect to State employee hirings, promotions, disciplinary actions, and compensation, based upon demographics. (1997‑520, s. 8(a)‑(c).)