2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 126-5. Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a)       The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to:
* * *
(2)       "Exempt managerial position" means a position delegated with significant managerial or programmatic responsibility that is essential to the successful operation of a State department, agency, or division, so that the application of G.S. 126‑35 to an employee in the position would cause undue disruption to the operations of the agency, department, institution, or division.
(3)       "Exempt policymaking position" means a position delegated with the authority to impose the final decision as to a settled course of action to be followed within a department, agency, or division, so that a loyalty to the Governor or other elected department head in their respective offices is reasonably necessary to implement the policies of their offices. The term shall not include personnel professionals.
(4)       "Personnel professional" means any employee in a State department, agency, institution, or division whose primary job duties involve administrative personnel and human resources functions for that State department, agency, institution, or division.
(c)       Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), and 126‑7, and except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       A State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter.
* * *
(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in the Lieutenant Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
(8)       Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.
(9)       Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116‑11(4), 116‑11(5), and 116‑14.
(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 84, s. 1.
(11)     North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 116‑235(c)(1) and G.S. 116‑235(c)(2).
(12),    (13) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 15, effective November 29, 2001.
(14)     Employees of the North Carolina State Ports Authority.
(15)     Employees of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority.
(16)     The executive director and one associate director of the North Carolina Center for Nursing established under Article 9F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(17)     Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 37, effective July 1, 2004.
(18)     Employees of the Tobacco Trust Fund Commission established in Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(19)     Employees of the Health and Wellness Trust Fund Commission established in Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(20)     Employees of the North Carolina Rural Redevelopment Authority created in Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(21)     Employees of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
(22)     Employees of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority.
(23)     The Executive Administrator and the Deputy Executive Administrator of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan.
(24)     Employees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan as designated by law or by the Executive Administrator of the Plan.
(25)     The North Carolina State Lottery Director and employees of the North Carolina State Lottery.
(c2)     The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Public school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school employees.
(2)       Recodified as G.S. 126‑5(c)(4) by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1014, s. 41.
* * *
(7)       Hearing Officers. – Except as otherwise specifically provided by this section, no employee, by whatever title, whose primary duties include the power to conduct hearings, take evidence, and enter a decision based on findings of fact and conclusions of law based on statutes and legal precedents shall be designated as exempt. This subdivision shall apply beginning July 1, 1985, and no list submitted after that date shall designate as exempt any employee described in this subdivision.
(e)       An exempt employee may be transferred, demoted, or separated from his or her position by the department head authorized to designate the exempt position except:
(1)       When an employee who has the minimum service requirements described in subsection (c)(1) above but less than 10 years of cumulative service in subject positions prior to placement in an exempt position is removed from an exempt position, for reasons other than just cause, the employee shall have priority to any position that becomes available for which the employee is qualified, according to rules and regulations regulating and defining priority as promulgated by the State Personnel Commission; or
(2)       When an employee who has 10 years or more cumulative service, including the immediately preceding 12 months, in subject positions prior to placement in an exempt position is removed from an exempt position, for reasons other than just cause, the employee shall be reassigned to a subject position within the same department or agency, or if necessary within another agency, and within a 35 mile radius of the exempt
* * *