2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 126-5. Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a)       The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to:
* * *
(4)       "Personnel professional" means any employee in a State department, agency, institution, or division whose primary job duties involve administrative personnel and human resources functions for that State department, agency, institution, or division.
(c)       Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), and 126‑7, and except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       A State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter.
(2)       One confidential assistant and two confidential secretaries for each elected or appointed department head and one confidential secretary for each chief deputy or chief administrative assistant.
(3)       Employees in exempt policymaking positions designated pursuant to G.S. 126‑5(d).
(4)       The chief deputy or chief administrative assistant to the head of each State department who is designated either by statute or by the department head to act for and perform all of the duties of such department head during his absence or incapacity.
(c1)     Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.
(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.
(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.
(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.
(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.
(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in the Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in the Lieutenant Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
(8)       Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.
(9)       Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116‑11(4), 116‑11(5), and 116‑14.
(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 84, s. 1.
(11)     North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 116‑235(c)(1) and G.S. 116‑235(c)(2).
(12),    (13) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 15, effective November 29, 2001.
(14)     Employees of the North Carolina State Ports Authority.
(15)     Employees of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority.
(16)     The executive director and one associate director of the North Carolina Center for Nursing established under Article 9F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(17)     Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 37, effective July 1, 2004.
(18)     Employees of the Tobacco Trust Fund Commission established in Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
* * *
(21)     Employees of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
(22)     Employees of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority.
(23)     The Executive Administrator and the Deputy Executive Administrator of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan.
(24)     Employees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan as designated by law or by the Executive Administrator of the Plan.
(25)     The North Carolina State Lottery Director and employees of the North Carolina State Lottery.
(c2)     The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Public school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school employees.
(2)       Recodified as G.S. 126‑5(c)(4) by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1014, s. 41.
(3)       Employees of community colleges whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D‑5 and G.S. 115D‑20, and employees of the Community Colleges System Office whose salaries are fixed by the State Board of Community Colleges in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D‑3.
(c3)     Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(5) and the provisions of Article 6 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to: Teaching and related educational classes of employees of the Department of Correction, the Department of Health and Human Services, and any other State department, agency or institution, whose salaries shall be set in the same manner as set for corresponding public school employees in accordance with Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(c4)     Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 321, s. 145(b).
(c5)     Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, Article 14 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.
(c6)     Article 15 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.
(c7)     Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), 126‑7, 126‑14.3, and except as to the provisions of G.S. 126‑14.2, G.S. 126‑34.1(a)(2), and Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to exempt managerial positions.
(c8)     Except as to the provisions of Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(2)       Employees of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, as may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116‑37(a)(4).
* * *