2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 126-5. Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a)       The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to:
(1)       All State employees not herein exempt, and
(2)       All employees of the following local entities:
a.         Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities.
b.         Local social services departments.
c.         County health departments and district health departments.
d.         Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant‑in‑aid funds.
An employee of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A‑77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision.
(3)       County employees not included under subdivision (2) of this subsection as the several boards of county commissioners may from time to time determine.
(b)       As used in this section:
(1)       "Exempt position" means an exempt managerial position or an exempt policymaking position.
(2)       "Exempt managerial position" means a position delegated with significant managerial or programmatic responsibility that is essential to the successful operation of a State department, agency, or division, so that the application of G.S. 126‑35 to an employee in the position would cause undue disruption to the operations of the agency, department, institution, or division.
* * *
(2)       One confidential assistant and two confidential secretaries for each elected or appointed department head and one confidential secretary for each chief deputy or chief administrative assistant.
(3)       Employees in exempt policymaking positions designated pursuant to G.S. 126‑5(d).
(4)       The chief deputy or chief administrative assistant to the head of each State department who is designated either by statute or by the department head to act for and perform all of the duties of such department head during his absence or incapacity.
(c1)     Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.
(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.
(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.
(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.
(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.
(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in the Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in the Lieutenant Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
* * *