2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 126-5. Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a)       The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to:
* * *
(2)       One confidential assistant and two confidential secretaries for each elected or appointed department head and one confidential secretary for each chief deputy or chief administrative assistant.
(3)       Employees in exempt policymaking positions designated pursuant to G.S. 126‑5(d).
(4)       The chief deputy or chief administrative assistant to the head of each State department who is designated either by statute or by the department head to act for and perform all of the duties of such department head during his absence or incapacity.
(c1)     Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.
(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.
(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.
(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.
(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.
(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in the Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
* * *
(c5)     Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, Article 14 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.
(c6)     Article 15 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.
(c7)     Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), 126‑7, 126‑14.3, and except as to the provisions of G.S. 126‑14.2, G.S. 126‑34.1(a)(2), and Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to exempt managerial positions.
(c8)     Except as to the provisions of Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(2)       Employees of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, as may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116‑37(a)(4).
(3)       Employees of the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill as may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116‑37(a)(4).
(4)       Employees of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan, a division of the School of Medicine of East Carolina University.
(d)      (1)       Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. – The Governor may designate a total of 100 exempt policymaking positions throughout the following departments:
a.         Department of Administration;
b.         Department of Commerce;
c.         Department of Correction;
d.         Department of Crime Control and Public Safety;
e.         Department of Cultural Resources;
f.          Department of Health and Human Services;
g.         Department of Environment and Natural Resources;
h.         Department of Revenue;
i.          Department of Transportation; and
j.          Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.
The Governor may designate exempt managerial positions in a number up to one percent (1%) of the total number of full‑time positions in each cabinet department listed above in this sub‑subdivision, not to exceed 30 positions in each department. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, or the other requirements of this subsection, the Governor may at any time increase by five the number of exempt policymaking positions at the Department of Health and Human Services, but at no time shall the total number of exempt policymaking positions exceed 105. The
* * *