2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 126-37. Personnel Commission to review Administrative Law Judge\'s recommended decision and make final decision.
§ 126‑37.  Personnel Commission to review Administrative Law Judge's recommended decision and make final decision.
(a)       Appeals involving a disciplinary action, alleged discrimination or harassment, and any other contested case arising under this Chapter shall be conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B; provided that no grievance may be appealed unless the employee has complied with G.S. 126‑34. The State Personnel Commission shall make a final decision in these cases as provided in G.S. 150B‑36, except as provided in subsection (b1) of this section. The State Personnel Commission is hereby authorized to reinstate any employee to the position from which the employee has been removed, to order the employment, promotion, transfer, or salary adjustment of any individual to whom it has been wrongfully denied or to direct other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improperly discriminatory action of the appointing authority.
(b)       Repealed by 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 572, s. 1.
(b1)     In appeals involving local government employees subject to this Chapter pursuant to G.S. 126‑5(a)(2), except in appeals in which discrimination prohibited by Article 6 of this Chapter is found or in any case where a binding decision is required by applicable federal standards, the decision of the State Personnel Commission shall be advisory to the local appointing authority. The State Personnel Commission shall comply with all requirements of G.S. 150B‑44 in making an advisory decision. The local appointing authority shall, within 90 days of receipt of the advisory decision of the State Personnel Commission, issue a written, final decision either accepting, rejecting, or modifying the decision of the State Personnel Commission. If the local appointing authority rejects or modifies the advisory decision, the local appointing authority must state the specific reasons why it did not adopt the advisory decision. A copy of the final decision shall be served on each party personally or by certified mail, and on each party's attorney of record.
(b2)     The final decision is subject to judicial review pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Appeals in which it is found that discrimination prohibited by Article 6 of this Chapter has occurred or in any case where a binding decision is required by applicable federal standards shall be heard as all other appeals, except that the decision of the State Personnel Commission shall be final.
(c)       If the local appointing authority is other than a board of county commissioners, the local appointing authority must give the county notice of the appeal taken pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Notice must be given to the county manager or the chairman of the board of county commissioners by certified mail within 15 days of the receipt of the notice of appeal. The county may intervene in the appeal within 30 days of receipt of the notice. If the action is appealed to superior court the county may intervene in the superior court proceeding even if it has not intervened in the administrative proceeding. The decision of the superior court shall be binding on the county even if the county does not intervene. (1975, c. 667, s. 10; 1981, c. 680, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 15; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 10; 1987, c. 394; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1025, s. 3; 1991, c. 103, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 572, s. 1; 1998‑135, s. 5.)