2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 126-34. Grievance appeal for career State employees.
Article 8.
Employee Appeals of Grievances and Disciplinary Action.
§ 126‑34.  Grievance appeal for career State employees.
Unless otherwise provided in this Chapter, any career State employee having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee's employment and who does not allege unlawful harassment or discrimination because of the employee's age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, handicapping condition as defined by G.S. 168A‑3, or political affiliation shall first discuss the problem or grievance with the employee's supervisor and follow the grievance procedure established by the employee's department or agency. Any State employee having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee's employment who alleges unlawful harassment because of the employee's age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, or handicapping condition as defined by G.S. 168A‑3 shall submit a written complaint to the employee's department or agency. The department or agency shall have 60 days within which to take appropriate remedial action. If the employee is not satisfied with the department or agency's response to the complaint, the employee shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission. (1975. c. 667, s. 10; 1987, c. 320, s. 6; 1991, c. 354, s. 4; 1998‑135, s. 2.)