2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 126-30. Fraudulent disclosure and willful nondisclosure on application for State employment; penalties.
§ 126‑30.  Fraudulent disclosure and willful nondisclosure on application for State employment; penalties.
(a)       Any employee who knowingly and willfully discloses false or misleading information, or conceals dishonorable military service; or conceals prior employment history or other requested information, either of which are significantly related to job responsibilities on an application for State employment may be subjected to disciplinary action up to and including immediate dismissal from employment.  Dismissal shall be mandatory where the applicant discloses false or misleading information in order to meet position qualifications.  Application forms for State employment shall include a statement informing applicants of the consequences of such fraudulent disclosure or lack of disclosure.
(b)       The employing authority within each department, university, board, or commission, shall verify the status of credentials and the accuracy of statements contained in the application of each new employee within 90 days from the date of the employees employment.  Failure to verify the application shall not bar action under subsection (a) above.
(c)       The State Personnel Commission shall issue rules and procedures to implement this section for all departments, agencies and institutions which are not exempted from the State Personnel Act under G.S. 126‑5(c1).  Each agency, department and institution which is exempted under G.S. 126‑5(c1) shall issue regulations to implement this section pursuant to the rulemaking procedures applicable to it. (1987, c. 666, s. 1.)