2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Employee Appeals of Grievances and Disciplinary Action.
§ 126‑38.  Time limit for appeals.
Any employee appealing any decision or action shall file a petition for a contested case with the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in G.S. 150B‑23(a) no later than 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision or action which triggers the right of appeal. (1977, c. 866, s. 14; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1025, s. 4.)