2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Employee Appeals of Grievances and Disciplinary Action.
§ 126‑36.1.  Appeal to Personnel Commission by applicant for employment.
Any applicant for State employment who has reason to believe that employment was denied in violation of G.S. 126‑16 shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission. (1977, c. 866, s. 16.)