2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Employee Appeals of Grievances and Disciplinary Action.
§ 126‑39.  Scope of this Article.
Except for positions subject to competitive service and except for appeals brought under G.S. 126‑16, 126‑25, and 126‑36, this Article applies to all State employees who are career State employees at the time of the act, grievance, or employment practice complained of. (1977, c. 866, s. 15; 1985, c. 617, s. 4; 1987, c. 320, s. 8; 1991, c. 354, s. 7.)