2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Equal Employment and Compensation Opportunity; Assisting in Obtaining State Employment.
§ 126‑16.  Equal opportunity for employment and compensation by State departments and agencies and local political subdivisions.
All State departments and agencies and all local political subdivisions of North Carolina shall give equal opportunity for employment and compensation, without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition as defined in G.S. 168A‑3 to all persons otherwise qualified, except where specific age, sex or physical requirements constitute bona fide occupational qualifications necessary to proper and efficient administration.  This section with respect to equal opportunity as to age shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age. (1971, c. 823; 1975, c. 158; 1977, c. 866, s. 7; 1979, c. 862, s. 3; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1116, s. 111; 1985, c. 571, s. 2; 1991, c. 65, s. 6.)