2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Political Activity of Employees.
§ 126‑14.  Promise or threat to obtain political contribution or support.
(a)       It is unlawful for a State employee or a person appointed to State office, other than elective office or office on a board, commission, committee, or council whose function is advisory only, whether or not subject to the Personnel Act, to coerce:
(1)       a State employee subject to the Personnel Act,
(2)       a probationary State employee,
(3)       a temporary State employee, or
(4)       an applicant for a position subject to the Personnel Act
to support or contribute to a political candidate, political committee as defined in G.S. 163‑278.6, or political party or to change the party designation of his voter registration by threatening that change in employment status or discipline or preferential personnel treatment will occur with regard to a person listed in subdivisions (1) through (4).
(b)       Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(c)       A State employee subject to the Personnel Act, probationary State employee, or temporary State employee who without probable cause falsely accuses a State employee or a person appointed to State office of violating this section shall be subject to discipline or change in employment status in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 126‑35, 126‑37, and 126‑38 and may, as otherwise provided by law, be subject to criminal penalties for perjury or civil liability for libel, slander, or malicious prosecution. (1967, c. 821, s. 1; 1985, c. 469, s. 2; 1991, c. 505, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 931; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)