2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Political Activity of Employees.
§ 126‑14.1.  Threat to obtain political contribution or support.
(a)       It is unlawful for any person to coerce:
(1)       a State employee subject to the Personnel Act,
(2)       a probationary State employee,
(3)       a temporary State employee, or
(4)       an applicant for a position subject to the Personnel Act
to support or contribute to a political candidate, political committee as defined in G.S. 163‑278.6, or political party or to change the party designation of his voter registration by explicitly threatening that change in employment status or discipline or preferential personnel treatment will occur with regard to any person listed in subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection.
(b)       Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(c)       A State employee subject to the Personnel Act, probationary State employee, or temporary State employee, who without probable cause falsely accuses a person of violating this section shall be subject to discipline or change in employment status in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 126‑35, 126‑37, and 126‑38 and may, as otherwise provided by law, be subject to criminal penalties for perjury or civil liability for libel, slander, or malicious prosecution. (1985, c. 469, s. 3; 1991, c. 505, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 932; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)