2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Salaries, Promotions, and Leave of State Employees.
§ 126‑7.  Compensation of State employees.
(a)       It is the policy of the State to compensate its employees at a level sufficient to encourage excellence of performance and to maintain the labor market competitiveness necessary to recruit and retain a competent work force. To this end, sa
* * *
(b1)     The Comprehensive Compensation System shall consist of the following components: (i) the career growth recognition award, (ii) the cost‑of‑living adjustment, and (iii) the performance bonus. The career growth recognition award shall be the primary method by which an employee progresses through his or her salary range and shall be awarded annually to employees who qualify for the award. An employee may receive, within a 12‑month period, the career growth recognition award, the cost‑of‑living adjustment, and the performance bonus, if the employee's job performance equals or exceeds the level of performance set forth in subdivisions (4), (4a), and (4b) of subsection (c) of this section. No employee shall be eligible to receive during a 12‑month period a performance bonus greater than the maximum amount or less than the minimum amount established by the Commission. Nothing in this section shall affect the system of longevity payments established by the Commission.
(c)       Career growth recognition awards, cost‑of‑living adjustments, and performance bonuses shall be based on annual performance appraisals of all employees conducted by each department, agency, and institution. The State Personnel Commission, under the authority of G.S. 126‑4(8), shall adopt policy and regulations for performance appraisal. The policy and regulations shall include the following:
(1)       The performance appraisal system of each department, agency, or institution shall be designed and administered to ensure that career growth recognition awards, cost‑of‑living adjustments, and performance bonuses are distributed fairly.
(2)       To be eligible to distribute career growth recognition awards, cost‑of‑living adjustments, and performance bonuses, a department, agency, or institution shall have an operative performance appraisal system which has been approved by the Commission. The performance appraisal system adopted shall use a rating scale of five levels, with level four or better qualifying for performance bonuses, level three or better qualifying for career growth recognition awards, and level two or better qualifying for cost‑of‑living adjustments. The performance appraisal system adopted shall adhere to modern personnel management techniques and practices in common use in the public and private sectors.
(3)       The State Personnel Director shall help departments, agencies, and institutions to establish and administer their performance appraisal systems and shall provide initial and ongoing training in performance appraisal and performance system administration.
* * *