2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Salaries, Promotions, and Leave of State Employees.
§ 126‑7.  Compensation of State employees.
(a)       It is the policy of the State to compensate its employees at a level sufficient to encourage excellence of performance and to maintain the labor market competitiveness necessary to recruit and retain a competent work force. To this end, sa
* * *
(2)       "Cost‑of‑living adjustment" means a general salary increase given to State employees in response to inflation and labor market factors;
(3)       "Performance bonus" means a salary increase that is awarded in a lump sum to a State employee whose final annual performance appraisal indicates job performance that exceeds management's expectations and performance requirements.
(b)       To guide the Governor and the General Assembly in making appropriations to fund the Comprehensive Compensation System, the State Personnel Commission shall conduct annual compensation surveys. The Commission shall present the results of the compensation survey to the Appropriations Committees of the House and Senate no later than two weeks after the convening of the legislature in odd years and May 1st of even years.
(b1)     The Comprehensive Compensation System shall consist of the following components: (i) the career growth recognition award, (ii) the cost‑of‑living adjustment, and (iii) the performance bonus. The career growth recognition award shall be the primary method by which an employee progresses through his or her salary range and shall be awarded annually to employees who qualify for the award. An employee may receive, within a 12‑month period, the career growth recognition award, the cost‑of‑living adjustment, and the performance bonus, if the employee's job performance equals or exceeds the level of performance set forth in subdivisions (4), (4a), and (4b) of subsection (c) of this section. No employee shall be eligible to receive during a 12‑month period a performance bonus greater than the maximum amount or less than the minimum amount established by the Commission. Nothing in this section shall affect the system of longevity payments established by the Commission.
(c)       Career growth recognition awards, cost‑of‑living adjustments, and performance bonuses shall be based on annual performance appraisals of all employees conducted by each department, agency, and institution. The State Personnel Commission, under the authority of G.S. 126‑4(8), shall adopt policy and regulations for performance appraisal. The policy and regulations shall include the following:
(1)       The performance appraisal system of each department, agency, or institution shall be designed and administered to ensure that career growth recognition awards, cost‑of‑living adjustments, and performance bonuses are distributed fairly.
(2)       To be eligible to distribute career growth recognition awards, cost‑of‑living adjustments, and performance bonuses, a department, agency, or institution shall have an operative performance appraisal system which has been approved by the Commission. The performance appraisal system adopted shall use a rating scale of five levels, with level four or better qualifying for performance bonuses, level three or better qualifying for career growth recognition awards, and level two or better qualifying for cost‑of‑living adjustments. The performance appraisal system adopted shall adhere to modern personnel management techniques and practices in common use in the public and private sectors.
(3)       The State Personnel Director shall help departments, agencies, and institutions to establish and administer their performance appraisal systems and shall provide initial and ongoing training in performance appraisal and performance system administration.
(4)       An employee whose performance is rated at or above level four of the rating scale shall be eligible to receive, subject to the rules and regulations of the Commission, a performance bonus unless the employee's supervisor justifies in writing to the employee the decision not to award the performance bonus. Other than the Commission, no department, agency, or institution shall set limits so as to preclude an employee whose performance exceeds management's expectations and performance requirements from consideration for a performance bonus.
(4a)     An employee whose performance is rated at or above level three of the rating scale shall receive a career growth recognition award unless the employee's supervisor justifies in writing to the employee the decision not to give the career growth recognition award. The career growth recognition award shall represent a two percent (2%) increase within the employee's assigned pay grade. In no event shall any award increase an employee's compensation above the maximum of the range. Other than the Commission, no agency, department, or institution shall set limits so as to preclude an employee whose performance meets or exceeds management's expectations and performance requirements from receiving a career growth recognition award.
(4b)     An employee whose performance is rated at or above level two of the rating scale and who has not received a suspension without pay or demotion that has not been resolved shall receive a cost‑of‑living increase. Other than the Commission, no agency, department, or institution shall set limits or initiate written disciplinary procedures for the purpose of precluding an eligible employee from receiving a cost‑of‑living adjustment.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 388, s. 1.
(5a)     Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 388, s. 1.
(6)       The State Personnel Director may rescind any career growth recognition award or performance bonus that does not appear to meet the intent of the provisions of the performance appraisal system and require the originating department, agency, or institution to reconsider or justify the increase.
* * *