2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Salaries, Promotions, and Leave of State Employees.
§ 126‑8.  Minimum leave granted State employees.
The amount of vacation leave granted to each full‑time State employee subject to the provisions of this Chapter shall be determined in accordance with a graduated scale established by the State Personnel Commission which shall allow the equivalent rate of not less than two weeks' vacation per calendar year, prorated monthly, cumulative to at least 30 days.  On December 31 of each year, any State employee who has vacation leave in excess of the allowed accumulation shall have that leave converted to sick leave.  Sick leave allowed as needed to such State employees shall be at a rate not less than 10 days for each calendar year, cumulative from year to year.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, no full‑time State employee subject to the provisions of Chapter 126, as the same appears in the Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, on May 23, 1973, shall be allowed less than the equivalent of three weeks' vacation per calendar year, cumulative to at least 30 days. (1965, c. 640, s. 2; 1973, c. 697, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 667, s. 2; 1993, c. 321, s. 73(f); c. 561, s. 18(a).)