2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Salaries, Promotions, and Leave of State Employees.
§ 126‑8.1.  Paid leave for certain athletic competition.
(a)       As used in this section, the term "United States team" includes any group leader, coach, official, trainer, or athlete who is a member of an official United States delegation in Pan American, Olympic or international athletic competition.
(b)       Any State employee or public school employee paid by State funds who has been chosen to be a member of a United States team for Pan American, Olympic or international competition shall be granted paid leave, in addition to annual and sick leave that person is otherwise entitled to, for the sole purpose of training for and competing in that competition. The paid leave shall be for the period of the official training camp and competition or 30 days a year, whichever is less.
(c)       The Department of Administration may adopt such rules and regulations as are reasonable and necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, with the approval of the Governor. Prior to taking any action under this section, the Governor may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission. (1979, c. 708; 1983, c. 717, s. 42; 1985, (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 44, 45.)