2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Salaries, Promotions, and Leave of State Employees.
§ 126‑7.  Compensation of State employees.
(a)       It is the policy of the State to compensate its employees at a level sufficient to encourage excellence of performance and to maintain the labor market competitiveness necessary to recruit and retain a competent work force. To this end, sa
* * *
(4b)     An employee whose performance is rated at or above level two of the rating scale and who has not received a suspension without pay or demotion that has not been resolved shall receive a cost‑of‑living increase. Other than the Commission, no agency, department, or institution shall set limits or initiate written disciplinary procedures for the purpose of precluding an eligible employee from receiving a cost‑of‑living adjustment.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 388, s. 1.
(5a)     Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 388, s. 1.
(6)       The State Personnel Director may rescind any career growth recognition award or performance bonus that does not appear to meet the intent of the provisions of the performance appraisal system and require the originating department, agency, or institution to reconsider or justify the increase.
(7)       An employee who disputes the fairness of his or her performance appraisal or the amount of a performance bonus awarded or who believes that he or she was unfairly denied a career growth recognition award or performance bonus shall first discuss the problem with his or her supervisor. Appeals of the supervisor's decision shall be made only to the grievance committee or internal performance review board of the department, agency, or institution which shall make a recommendation to the head of the department, agency, or institution for final decision, or when consented to by both the agency and the employee, the supervisor's decision may be appealed by following the alternative dispute resolution process adopted by the State Personnel Commission. The State Personnel Director shall help a department, agency, or institution establish an internal performance review board or, if it includes employee members, to use its existing grievance committee to hear performance pay disputes. Notwithstanding G.S. 150B‑2(2) and G.S. 126‑22, 126‑25, and 126‑34, performance pay disputes, including disputes about individual performance appraisals, shall not be considered contested case issues.
(7a)     Each department, agency, and institution shall establish a performance management and pay advisory committee as part of the performance appraisal system. The purpose of the committee is to ensure that salary increases and awards are made in an equitable manner. The committee shall be responsible for reviewing:
a.         Agency salary increase and award policies to determine whether this section and any guidelines promulgated by the State Personnel Commission have been adhered to;
b.         Agency training and education programs to determine whether all employees receive appropriate information; and
c.         Performance appraisal ratings within the department, agency, or institution to determine whether an equitable distribution has been made.
* * *