2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 13 - Veteran\'s Preference.
§ 126‑82.  State Personnel Commission to provide for preference.
(a)       The State Personnel Commission shall provide that in evaluating the qualifications of an eligible veteran against the minimum requirements for obtaining a position, credit shall be given for all military service training or schooling and experience that bears a reasonable and functional relationship to the knowledge, skills, and abilities required for the position.
(b)       The State Personnel Commission shall provide that if an eligible veteran has met the minimum requirements for the position, after receiving experience credit under subsection (a) of this section, he shall receive experience credit as determined by the Commission for additional related and unrelated military service.
(c)       The State Personnel Commission may provide that in reduction in force situations where seniority or years of service is one of the considerations for retention, an eligible veteran shall be accorded credit for military service.
(d)       Any eligible veteran who has reason to believe that he or she did not receive a veteran's preference in accordance with the provisions of this Article or rules adopted under it may appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.
(e)       The willful failure of any employee subject to the provisions of Article 8 of this Chapter to comply with the provisions of this Article or rules adopted under it constitutes personal misconduct in accordance with the provisions and promulgated rules of this Chapter, including those for suspension, demotion, or dismissal. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1064, s. 1.)