2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - State Personnel System Established.
§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a)       The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to:
* * *
(23)     The Executive Administrator and the Deputy Executive Administrator of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan.
(24)     Employees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan as designated by law or by the Executive Administrator of the Plan.
(25)     The North Carolina State Lottery Director and employees of the North Carolina State Lottery.
(c2)     The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Public school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school employees.
(2)       Recodified as G.S. 126‑5(c)(4) by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1014, s. 41.
(3)       Employees of community colleges whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D‑5 and G.S. 115D‑20, and employees of the Community Colleges System Office whose salaries are fixed by the State Board of Community Colleges in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D‑3.
(c3)     Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(5) and the provisions of Article 6 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to: Teaching and related educational classes of employees of the Department of Correction, the Department of Health and Human Services, and any other State department, agency or institution, whose salaries shall be set in the same manner as set for corresponding public school employees in accordance with Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(c4)     Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 321, s. 145(b).
(c5)     Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, Article 14 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.
(c6)     Article 15 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.
(c7)     Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), 126‑7, 126‑14.3, and except as to the provisions of G.S. 126‑14.2, G.S. 126‑34.1(a)(2), and Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to exempt managerial positions.
(c8)     Except as to the provisions of Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(2)       Employees of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, as may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116‑37(a)(4).
(3)       Employees of the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill as may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116‑37(a)(4).
(4)       Employees of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan, a division of the School of Medicine of East Carolina University.
(d)      (1)       Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. – The Governor may designate a total of 100 exempt policymaking positions throughout the following departments:
a.         Department of Administration;
b.         Department of Commerce;
c.         Department of Correction;
* * *