2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - State Personnel System Established.
§ 126‑2.  State Personnel Commission.
(a)       There is hereby established the State Personnel Commission (hereinafter referred to as "the Commission").
(b)       The Commission shall consist of nine members, appointed as follows:
(1)       Two members shall be attorneys licensed to practice law in North Carolina appointed by the General Assembly, one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
The initial two attorney members appointed under this subdivision shall serve terms expiring June 30, 2004; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be six years.
(2)       Two persons from private business or industry appointed by the Governor, both of whom shall have a working knowledge of, or practical experience in, human resources management. The initial members appointed under this subdivision shall serve terms expiring June 30, 2003; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be six years.
(3)       Two State employees subject to the State Personnel Act serving in nonexempt positions, appointed by the Governor. One employee shall serve in a State government position having supervisory duties, and one employee shall serve in a nonsupervisory position. Neither employee may be a human resources professional. The Governor shall consider nominations submitted by the State Employees Association of North Carolina. The initial members appointed under this subdivision shall serve terms expiring June 30, 2001; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be six years.
(4)       Two local government employees subject to the State Personnel Act appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, one a nonsupervisory local employee and one a supervisory local employee. Neither local government employee may be a human resources professional. The initial members appointed under this subdivision shall serve terms expiring June 30, 2003; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be for six years.
(5)       One member of the public at large appointed by the Governor. The initial member appointed under this subdivision shall serve for a term expiring June 30, 2001; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be for six years.
(c)       Members of the Commission may serve no more than two consecutive terms. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120‑121, and vacancies in those appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. Vacancies in appointments made by the Governor occurring prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.
(d)       No member of the Commission may serve on a case where there would be a conflict of interest. The appointing authority may at any time remove any Commission member for cause.
(e)       Members of the Commission who are State or local government employees subject to the State Personnel Act shall be entitled to administrative leave without loss of pay for all periods of time required to conduct the business of the Commission.
(f)        Six members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum.
(g)       The Governor shall designate one member of the Commission as chair.
(h)       The Commission shall meet quarterly, and at other times at the call of the chair. (1965, c. 640, s. 2; 1975, c. 667, ss. 2‑4; 1989, c. 540; 1998‑181, s. 1(a), (b); 2000‑140, s. 29.)