2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - State Personnel System Established.
§ 126‑4.  Powers and duties of State Personnel Commission.
Subject to the approval of the Governor, the State Personnel Commission shall establish policies and rules governing each of the following:
* * *
(5a)     In years in which New Year's Day falls on Saturday, the Commission may designate December 31 of the previous calendar year as the New Year's holiday, provided that the number of holidays for the previous calendar year does not exceed 12 and the number of holidays for the current year does not exceed 10. When New Year's Day falls on either Saturday or Sunday, the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina that adopt alternative dates to recognize the legal public holidays set forth in subdivision (5) of this section and established by the Commission may designate, in accordance with the rules of the Commission and the requirements of this subdivision, December 31 of the previous calendar year as the New Year's holiday.
(6)       The appointment, promotion, transfer, demotion and suspension of employees.
(7)       Cooperation with the State Board of Education, the Department of Public Instruction, the University of North Carolina, and the Community Colleges of the State and other appropriate resources in developing programs in, including but not limited to, management and supervisory skills, performance evaluation, specialized employee skills, accident prevention, equal employment opportunity awareness, and customer service; and to maintain an accredited Certified Public Manager program.
(7a)     The separation of employees.
(8)       A program of meritorious service awards.
(9)       The investigation of complaints and the issuing of such binding corrective orders or such other appropriate action concerning employment, promotion, demotion, transfer, discharge, reinstatement, and any other issue defined as a contested case issue by this Chapter in all cases as the Commission shall find justified.
(10)     Programs of employee assistance, productivity incentives, equal opportunity, safety and health as required by Part 1 of Article 63 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and such other programs and procedures as may be necessary to promote efficiency of administration and provide for a fair and modern system of personnel administration. This subdivision may not be construed to authorize the establishment of an incentive pay program.
(11)     In cases where the Commission finds discrimination, harassment, or orders reinstatement or back pay whether (i) heard by the Commission or (ii) appealed for limited review after settlement or (iii) resolved at the agency level, the assessment of reasonable attorneys' fees and witnesses' fees against the State agency involved.
(12)     Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 320, s. 2.
(13)     Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 320, s. 3.
(14)     The implementation of G.S. 126‑5(e).
(15)     Recognition of State employees, public personnel management, and management excellence.
(16)     The implementation of G.S. 126‑7.
(17)     An alternative dispute resolution procedure.
(18)     Delegation of authority for approval of personnel actions through decentralization agreements with the heads of State agencies, departments, and institutions.
a.         Decentralization agreements with Executive Branch agencies shall require a person, designated in the agency, to be accountable to the State Personnel Director for the compliance of all personnel actions taken pursuant to the delegated authority of the agency. Such agreements shall specify the required rules and standards for agency personnel administration.
b.         The State Personnel Director shall have the authority to take appropriate corrective actions including adjusting employee salaries and changing employee classifications that are not in compliance with policy or standards and to suspend decentralization agreements for agency noncompliance with the required personnel administration standards.
* * *