2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - State Personnel System Established.
§ 126‑5.  Employees subject to Chapter; exemptions.
(a)       The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to:
(1)       All State employees not herein exempt, and
(2)       All employees of the following local entities:
a.         Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities.
b.         Local social services departments.
c.         County health departments and district health departments.
d.         Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant‑in‑aid funds.
An employee of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A‑77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision.
(3)       County employees not included under subdivision (2) of this subsection as the several boards of county commissioners may from time to time determine.
(b)       As used in this section:
(1)       "Exempt position" means an exempt managerial position or an exempt policymaking position.
(2)       "Exempt managerial position" means a position delegated with significant managerial or programmatic responsibility that is essential to the successful operation of a State department, agency, or division, so that the application of G.S. 126‑35 to an employee in the position would cause undue disruption to the operations of the agency, department, institution, or division.
(3)       "Exempt policymaking position" means a position delegated with the authority to impose the final decision as to a settled course of action to be followed within a department, agency, or division, so that a loyalty to the Governor or other elected department head in their respective offices is reasonably necessary to implement the policies of their offices. The term shall not include personnel professionals.
(4)       "Personnel professional" means any employee in a State department, agency, institution, or division whose primary job duties involve administrative personnel and human resources functions for that State department, agency, institution, or division.
(c)       Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126‑4(1), 126‑4(2), 126‑4(3), 126‑4(4), 126‑4(5), 126‑4(6), and 126‑7, and except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       A State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter.
* * *
(3)       Employees in exempt policymaking positions designated pursuant to G.S. 126‑5(d).
(4)       The chief deputy or chief administrative assistant to the head of each State department who is designated either by statute or by the department head to act for and perform all of the duties of such department head during his absence or incapacity.
(c1)     Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.
(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.
(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.
(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.
(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.
(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in the Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in the Lieutenant Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.
* * *
(18)     Employees of the Tobacco Trust Fund Commission established in Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(19)     Employees of the Health and Wellness Trust Fund Commission established in Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(20)     Employees of the North Carolina Rural Redevelopment Authority created in Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(21)     Employees of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
(22)     Employees of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority.
(23)     The Executive Administrator and the Deputy Executive Administrator of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan.
(24)     Employees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan as designated by law or by the Executive Administrator of the Plan.
(25)     The North Carolina State Lottery Director and employees of the North Carolina State Lottery.
(c2)     The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)       Public school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school employees.
(2)       Recodified as G.S. 126‑5(c)(4) by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1014, s. 41.
(3)       Employees of community colleges whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D‑5 and G.S. 115D‑20, and employees of the Community Colleges System Office whose salaries are fixed by the State Board of Community Colleges in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 115D‑3.
* * *