2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - State Personnel System Established.
§ 126‑1.1.  Career State employee defined.
For the purposes of this Chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, "career State employee" means a State employee who:
(1)       Is in a permanent position appointment; and
(2)       Has been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina in a position subject to the State Personnel Act for the immediate 24 preceding months. (1995, c. 141, s. 1.)