2022 New York Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - Compensation
27 - Depositing Future Payments in the Aggregate Trust Fund.
Universal Citation: NY Work Comp L § 27 (2022)
§  27.  Depositing future payments in the aggregate trust fund. 1. All
* * *
additional sum as the board  may  deem  necessary  for  a  proportionate
payment  of expenses of administering such trust fund including the cost
of the actuarial computation by or on behalf of the board of the present
value  of  the  award,  such  employer  or  insurance  carrier  shall be
discharged from any further liability for payment of such death benefits
or other compensation, and payment of  the  same  as  provided  by  this
chapter shall be assumed by the fund so created.
  4.  In  the event of a review or appeal of any such award the value of
which has not been paid into the aggregate trust fund, if the amount  of
award  is  modified  or changed, the employer or insurance carrier shall
pay directly to the claimant compensation due to the date  as  of  which
the  present  value of future benefits is payable into such fund, and to
the said fund the present value of future benefits, but if the  original
award  is  affirmed, the employer or insurance carrier shall pay to such
fund the present value of the award computed as of the effective date of
the original award and simple interest on such amount  at  the  industry
standard rate, as determined by the superintendent of financial services
by  regulation, computed from the date of the original award to the date
that payment is made into such fund, plus simple interest  at  the  rate
provided  in  section  five  thousand four of the civil practice law and
rules, on  past  due  payments  of  compensation  to  the  date  of  the
affirmance  of  such award, which past due payment and interest shall be
made directly to the claimant. The foregoing provision  shall  apply  in
the  event  of  such review or appeal regardless of whether the widow or
widower or other parties in interest have died or the widow  or  widower
remarried  subsequent  to  the date as of which the present value of the
original award was computed. If any award, the present  value  of  which
has been paid into the aggregate trust fund, is subsequently modified or
changed  by  the  board  for any reason other than because of subsequent
death or remarriage, the amount equal to the present value of the unpaid
death benefits or other compensation  at  the  effective  date  of  such
modification  or  change  shall  be  computed  on  the basis both of the
original award and of the modified or changed award. If such  amount  is
greater on the basis of the original award, the difference shall be paid
by  said trust fund to the employer or insurance carrier minus the cost,
if any, of the actuarial computation made by or on behalf of the  board.
If such amount is greater on the basis of the modified or changed award,
the  difference  shall  be  paid  to said trust fund by such employer or
insurance carrier in addition to the cost,  if  any,  of  the  actuarial
computation  made  by  or  on  behalf  of  the  board. In the case of an
* * *
thirty-first, two thousand and at the industry standard rate  on  claims
based  on  accidents  occurring  thereafter and (b) that computations of
present values of permanent partial disability benefits  awarded  for  a
definite number of weeks shall be on the basis of annuities certain with
interest  at  three and one-half per centum per annum on claims based on
accidents occurring up to and including June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
thirty-nine, at three per centum per annum on claims based on  accidents
occurring  from  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-nine  up to and
including August thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, at six per
centum per annum on claims based on accidents occurring  from  September
first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three  up  to  and  including December
thirty-first, two thousand and at the industry standard rate  on  claims
based on accidents occurring thereafter.
  6. Such aggregate trust fund shall be kept separate and apart from all
other  moneys  of  the state insurance fund, and shall not be liable for
any losses or expenses of administration of  the  state  insurance  fund
other  than  the  expenses  involved in the administration of such trust
fund including the cost, if any, of the actuarial computations  made  on
behalf  of the board, nor shall the state insurance fund be charged with
the losses or expenses of the aggregate trust fund beyond the amount  of
such  trust fund. Any portion of such aggregate trust fund may, by order
of  the  commissioners  of  the  state  insurance  fund, approved by the
superintendent of financial services, be invested in or  loaned  on  the
pledge  of  the  same  securities as provided in section eighty-seven of
this chapter for the investment of the state  insurance  fund,  and  the
commissioners may, upon like approval of the superintendent of financial
services, also sell any such securities. Any securities belonging to the
aggregate  trust  fund  may  be loaned by the commissioners of the state
insurance fund, with the approval of  the  superintendent  of  financial
services,  under  a  security  loan  agreement  as  provided  by section
eighty-seven of this chapter  for  securities  belonging  to  the  state
insurance fund.
  7.  For  the  purpose  of securing the solvency of the aggregate trust
fund, there shall be required, in addition to the payments  hereinbefore
provided for, a payment on each award, as follows:
(a) In the mandatory type cases based on an accident occurring on or subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred forty-one up to and including June thirtieth, nineteen hundred forty-three an amount equal to six per centum of the present value of each such case paid into such fund;
* * *