2022 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 9 - Penalties and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures
Article 45 - Penalties and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures
1803 - Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures.
* * *
of subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision  two  or
subparagraph  (i)  of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section five
hundred  eleven,  all  fines,  penalties  and  forfeitures  imposed   in
accordance  with  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-three of this chapter
collected from violations of section eleven hundred ninety-two  of  this
chapter;  and  any  fines  or forfeitures collected by any court, judge,
magistrate or other officer imposed upon a  conviction  for:  aggravated
vehicular  assault,  pursuant  to  section  120.04-a  of  the penal law;
vehicular assault in the first degree, pursuant to section 120.04 of the
penal law; vehicular assault in the second degree, pursuant  to  section
120.03  of  the  penal  law;  aggravated vehicular homicide, pursuant to
section 125.14 of the penal law; vehicular  manslaughter  in  the  first
degree,  pursuant  to  section  125.13  of  the penal law; and vehicular
manslaughter in the second degree, pursuant to  section  125.12  of  the
penal  law  and  civil  penalties imposed pursuant to subdivision two of
section eleven hundred ninety-four-a of this chapter, shall be  paid  to
such county.
(a) Any such fine, penalty, or forfeiture collected by any court, judge, magistrate or other officer referred to in subdivision one of section thirty-nine of the judiciary law, establishing a unified court budget, shall be paid to that county within the first ten days of the month following collection.
(b) Any such fine, penalty, or forfeiture collected by any other court, judge, magistrate or other officer, including, where appropriate, a hearing officer acting on behalf of the commissioner, shall be paid to the state comptroller within the first ten days of the month following collection. Every such payment to the comptroller shall be accompanied by a statement in such form and detail as the comptroller shall provide. The comptroller shall pay these funds to the county in which the violation occurs.
(c) Upon receipt of any monies referred to in this section, the county shall deposit them in a separate account entitled "special traffic options program for driving while intoxicated". * 10. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph e of subdivision one of this section, where a county has established a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with section eleven hundred seventy-four of this chapter in accordance with section eleven hundred seventy-four-a of this chapter, any fine or penalty collected by a court, judge, magistrate or other officer for an imposition of liability which occurs within such county pursuant to such program shall be paid to the state comptroller within the first ten days of the month following collection. Every such payment shall be accompanied by a statement in such form and detail as the comptroller shall provide. The comptroller shall pay ninety percent of any such fine or penalty imposed for such liability to the county in which the violation giving rise to the liability occurred, and ten percent of any such fine or penalty to the city, town or village in which the violation giving rise to the liability occurred. * NB Repealed December 1, 2024 * 11. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph e of subdivision one of this section, where the commissioner of transportation has established a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with subdivision (b), (d), (f) or (g) of section eleven hundred eighty of this chapter in accordance with section eleven hundred eighty-e of this chapter, any fine or penalty collected by a court, judge, magistrate or other officer for an imposition of liability which occurs pursuant to such program shall be paid to the state comptroller within the first ten days of the month following collection. Every such payment shall be accompanied by a statement in such form and detail as the comptroller shall provide. The comptroller shall pay eighty percent of any such fine or penalty imposed for such liability to the general fund, and twenty percent of any such fine or penalty to the city, town or village in which the violation giving rise to the liability occurred. With respect to the percentage of fines or penalties paid to the general fund, no less than sixty percent shall be dedicated to department of transportation work zone safety projects after deducting the expenses necessary to administer such demonstration program, provided, however, that such funds provided pursuant to this subdivision shall be payable on the audit and warrant of the comptroller and shall only be used to supplement and not supplant current expenditures of state funds on work zone safety projects. For the purposes of this subdivision, "work zone safety projects" shall apply to work zones under the jurisdiction of the department of transportation and shall include, but not be limited to, inspection and implementation of work zone design, maintenance, traffic plans and markings, worker safety training, contractor outreach, enforcement efforts, radar speed display signs at major active work zones and police presence at major active work zones, as provided in section twenty-two of the transportation law. All fines, penalties and forfeitures paid to a city, town or village pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision shall be credited to the general fund of such city, town or village, unless a different disposition is prescribed by charter, special law, local law or ordinance. * NB Repealed October 6, 2026 * 12. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph e of subdivision one of this section, where the chair of the New York state thruway authority has established
* * *