2022 New York Laws
PML - Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law
Article 1 - Supervision and Regulation
104 - Powers and Duties of the Commission.
§  104. Powers and duties of the commission. The commission shall have
the authority and responsibility:
  1. To have general jurisdiction over all gaming activities within  the
state  and  over  the  corporations,  associations  and  persons engaged
therein.
  2. To hear and decide promptly and in reasonable  order  all  license,
registration,  certificate and permit applications, and causes affecting
the  granting,   suspension,   revocation   or   renewal   thereof,   of
corporations,  associations  or  persons engaged or seeking to engage in
gaming activity.
  3. To test or cause to have tested and approve  surveillance  systems,
games of chance, gaming devices and lottery games.
  4. To monitor any corporation, association or person engaged in gaming
activity for compliance with this chapter.
  5. To, at any time, examine the books, papers, records and accounts of
any  corporation,  association  or  person  engaged  in  gaming activity
pursuant to a license, registration, franchise,  certificate  or  permit
issued by the commission.
  6.  To conduct investigations and hearings pertaining to violations of
this chapter. Each member of the commission and such officers, employees
or agents of the commission as may be designated by the  commission  for
such  purpose  shall  have  the  power  to  administer oaths and examine
witnesses.
  7. Each member of the commission,  and  such  officers,  employees  or
agents of the commission as may be designated by the commission for such
purpose, shall have the power to administer oaths and examine witnesses,
and  may  issue  subpoenas  to  compel  attendance of witnesses, and the
production  of  all  relevant  and  material  reports,  books,   papers,
documents, correspondence and other evidence.
  8.  To collect all license and registration fees imposed by state law,
or rules or regulations promulgated thereunder, and any payments from an
Indian nation or tribe under the terms of a tribal-state compact that is
in effect pursuant to the  federal  Indian  gaming  regulatory  act,  25
U.S.C. § 2701, et seq.
  9.  To levy and collect civil penalties and fines for any violation of
this chapter.
  10. To  be  present  through  its  employees  and  agents  during  the
operation   of  any  race  track,  gaming  facility,  charitable  gaming
organization, simulcasting facility or video lottery gaming facility for
the purpose of certifying the revenue thereof, receiving complaints from
the public relating to the conduct  of  gaming  and  simulcast  wagering
activities, examining records of revenues and procedures, and conducting
periodic reviews of operations and facilities for purposes of evaluating
any current or suggested provision of law, rule or regulation.
  11. To ensure compliance with tribal-state gaming compacts that are in
effect pursuant to the federal Indian gaming regulatory act, 25 U.S.C. §
2701, et seq.
  12. To refer to a law enforcement agency of competent jurisdiction any
evidence of a violation of law.
  13.  To  cause  background  investigations  to  be  conducted  on  any
applicant for a license, registration, certificate, permit or approval.
  14. To access the criminal history records of the division of criminal
justice services, pursuant  to  subdivision  eight-a  of  section  eight
hundred  thirty-seven of the executive law, in connection with executing
the responsibilities of  the  commission  relating  to  the  regulation,
oversight,    licensing,    permitting   or   certification,   including
fingerprinting,  criminal   history   record   checks   and   background
investigations,  of  persons applying to engage in gaming activities. At
the request of the commission, the division of criminal justice services
shall submit a fingerprint card, along  with  the  subject's  processing
fee,  to  the  federal  bureau  of  investigation  for  the  purpose  of
conducting a criminal history search and returning a report thereon. The
commission  shall also be entitled to request and receive, pursuant to a
written memorandum of understanding filed with the department of  state,
any information in the possession of the state attorney general relating
to  the investigation of organized crime, gaming offenses, other revenue
crimes or tax  evasion.  Provided  however,  the  attorney  general  may
withhold  any  information that (a) would identify a confidential source
or  disclose   confidential   information   relating   to   a   criminal
investigation,  (b)  would interfere with law enforcement investigations
or judicial proceedings, (c) reveal criminal investigative techniques or
procedures, that, if disclosed, could endanger the life or safety of any
person, or (d) constitutes records received from other state,  local  or
federal  agencies  that  the  attorney  general  is  prohibited  by law,
regulation or agreement from disclosing.
  15. (a) The commission shall have the power to appoint such  deputies,
secretary,  officers,  representatives and counsel as the commission may
deem necessary, who shall be designated to be in  the  exempt  class  of
civil service. Any newly hired employees who are not designated to be in
the  exempt  class of civil service pursuant to this subdivision and who
are not subject to the transfer provisions  set  forth  in  section  one
hundred  eighteen  of  this  article shall be considered for purposes of
article fourteen of the civil service law to be public employees in  the
civil  service  of  the  state, and shall be assigned to the appropriate
collective bargaining unit. Employees  serving  in  positions  in  newly
created  titles shall be assigned to the same collective bargaining unit
as they would have been assigned to were such titles  created  prior  to
the establishment of the commission.
* * *