2022 New York Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 8 - Other Liens on Personal Property
189 - Liens of Hospitals.
Universal Citation: NY Lien L § 189 (2022)
§  189.  Liens  of  hospitals. 1. Every corporation incorporated under
general law or special act as a  charitable  institution  maintaining  a
hospital  in  the  state  supported  in whole or in part by charity, the
state university of New York and every county,  city,  town  or  village
operating  and  maintaining  a  hospital shall to the extent hereinafter
provided have a lien upon any and all rights of action,  suits,  claims,
counterclaims  or  demands,  of  any  nature  whatsoever,  of any person
receiving emergency treatment or  admitted  to  any  such  hospital  and
receiving  treatment,  care  and  maintenance therein, on account of any
personal injuries  received  within  a  period  of  one  week  prior  to
receiving  emergency  treatment  or admission to the hospital and as the
result of the negligence, wrongful act or any other tort, of  any  other
person  or  persons or corporation, which any such injured person or the
legal representative of such injured person, in case  of  death  as  the
result  of  such injuries, may or shall have, assert or maintain against
any such other person or corporation for  damages  on  account  of  such
injuries, for the amount of the reasonable charges of such hospital, for
the treatment, care and maintenance of such injured person at cost rates
in such hospital. If such injured person received emergency treatment or
was  admitted  to  the hospital on account of personal injuries received
within a week prior to such treatment or admission, the state university
or any such corporation or  such  municipal  corporation  maintaining  a
hospital  to  which  such  person  may  be  transferred  for  subsequent
treatment of the same injuries shall also have a lien as provided herein
although such transfer may occur during or after a week  from  the  time
when  such  injuries  were  received.  No  such lien shall be effective,
however, unless a written notice containing the name and address of  the
injured  person,  the date of the accident, the name and location of the
hospital and  the  name  of  the  person  or  persons,  firm  or  firms,
corporation  or  corporations  alleged to be liable to the injured party
for the injuries received, shall prior to the payment of any  moneys  to
such   injured  person,  his  attorneys,  or  legal  representatives  as
compensation for such injuries be mailed, registered  or  certified  and
postage prepaid, to the person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or
corporations, alleged to be liable to the injured party for the injuries
sustained  prior to the payment to such injured person, his attorneys or
legal representatives, as compensation for such injuries. Such  hospital
shall  mail  a  copy  of  such notice to any insurance carrier which has
insured such person, firm or corporation against  such  liability.  Such
mailing  shall  be deemed to be effective notwithstanding any inaccuracy
* * *
(iii) To the proceeds of the settlement or compromise of any such claim, demand, or cause of action effected, before the commencement of any suit, action or proceeding thereon, by any such injured person or his legal representative in case of death, with any other person, or persons or corporation claimed or alleged to be liable for said injuries or death, or with any other person or persons or corporation on account thereof.
(b) In the case of a recovery by judgment, settlement or compromise under sections one hundred nineteen and one hundred twenty or one hundred thirty, one hundred thirty-two and one hundred thirty-three of the decedent estate law, such lien shall attach only if the reasonable expenses of medical aid, nursing and attention incident to the injury are an element of the damages recoverable in such action. 3. After the filing of the notice and mailing of the copy and statement as herein provided, no release of any judgment, claim, or demand by such injured person shall be valid or effective against such lien. The person or persons or corporation making any payment to such injured person or his legal representative for the injury sustained shall give notice by registered mail to the hospital having such lien and shall for a period of one year from the date of the receipt of such notice by such hospital as aforesaid remain liable to such hospital for the amount of its reasonable charges as aforesaid due at the time of such payment, to the extent of the full and true consideration paid or given to the injured person or his legal representative, less the amount of any other liens or claims against such moneys superior to such hospital lien, and the state university or any such corporation or other institution or body maintaining such hospital may within such period enforce its lien by a suit at law against such person or persons or corporation making any such payment or gift. 4. Every county clerk shall, at the expense of the county, provide a suitable, well-bound book, to be called the hospital lien docket, in which, upon the filing of any lien claim under the provisions of this section, he shall enter the name of the injured person, the date of the accident or event causing the injury, the name of the hospital or other institution making the claim. The said clerk shall make a proper index of the same in the name of the injured person. 5. Any person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations legally liable for such lien or against whom a claim shall be asserted for compensation for such injuries, shall be permitted to examine the records of such hospital or of any such corporation, or other institution or body maintaining such hospital in reference to such treatment, care and maintenance of such injured person, except such confidential communications or records as are privileged, unless such confidential status shall have been waived. 6. The lien of
* * *