2022 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 4 - Employment of Minors
133 - Prohibited Employments of Minors.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 133 (2022)
§  133.  Prohibited employments of minors. 1. Minors under sixteen. No
minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed in or assist in:
  a. painting or exterior cleaning in connection with the maintenance of
a building or structure;
  b. any occupation in or  in  connection  with  a  factory,  except  as
provided  in  subdivision four of section one hundred thirty-one of this
chapter;
  c. the operation of washing, grinding, cutting, slicing,  pressing  or
mixing machinery;
  d. any employment in institutions in the department of mental hygiene,
provided,   however,   that   for   the   purposes  of  this  paragraph,
participation  in  recreation  and  leisure  activities,  social  skills
development,  companionship and/or entertainment as part of an organized
volunteer program approved by the commissioner of mental hygiene,  shall
not  constitute  employment  or  assistance  in  employment  and  may be
performed by youthful volunteers at least fourteen years of age. Nothing
contained in this  paragraph  shall  be  construed  to  permit  services
prohibited in subdivisions one and two hereof.
  2.  Minors  of  any  age.  No minor of any age shall be employed in or
assist in:
  a. the care or operation of a freight or  passenger  elevator,  except
that  a  minor  over  sixteen  may operate automatic push button control
elevators;
  b. or in connection with the manufacturing, packaging, or  storing  of
explosives;
  c.  operating  or  using  any  emery, tripoli, rouge, corundum, stone,
silicon carbide, or any abrasive, or emery polishing or  buffing  wheel,
where articles of the baser metals or iridium are manufactured;
  d.  penal  or correctional institutions, if such employment relates to
the custody or care of prisoners or incarcerated individuals;
  e.  adjusting  belts  to  machinery  or  cleaning,  oiling  or  wiping
machinery;
  f. packing paints, dry colors, or red or white leads;
  g. preparing any composition in which dangerous or poisonous acids are
used;
  h. operating steam boilers subject to section two hundred four of this
chapter;
  i.   any   occupation   at   construction  work,  including  wrecking,
demolition,  roofing  or  excavating  operations  and  the  painting  or
exterior cleaning of a building structure from an elevated surface;
  j.  any  occupation  involving  exposure  to radioactive substances or
ionizing radiation, or exposure to silica or other harmful dust;
  k. logging  occupations  and  occupations  in  the  operation  of  any
sawmill, lath mill, shingle mill or cooperage-stock mill;
  l. any occupation in or in connection with a mine or quarry;
  m.   any   occupation   involved  in  the  operation  of  power-driven
woodworking, metal-forming, metal-punching, metal-shearing, bakery,  and
paper products machines;
  n. any occupation involved in the operation of circular saws, bandsaws
and guillotine shears;
  o.   any   occupation   in  or  about  a  slaughter  and  meat-packing
establishment, or rendering plant;
  p. any occupation involved in the operation of  power-driven  hoisting
apparatus;
  q.  any  occupation  involved  in  the  manufacture of brick, tile and
kindred products;
  r. as a helper on a motor vehicle;
  s. as a dancer or performer in any portion of a facility open  to  the
public   wherein  performers  appear  and  dance  or  otherwise  perform
unclothed, under circumstances in which such employment would be harmful
to such person in the manner  defined  in  subdivision  six  of  section
235.20 of the penal law.
  3.  a.  The  provisions  of  subdivision two of this section shall not
apply to  (1)  an  apprentice  who  is  individually  registered  in  an
apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the commissioner in
conformity  with the provisions of article twenty-three of this chapter;
or
(2) a student-learner who is enrolled in a course of study and training in a cooperative vocational training program under a recognized state or local educational authority, or in a course of study in a substantially similar program conducted by a private school; or
(3) a trainee in an on-the-job training program approved by the commissioner; or
(4) a minor who is employed in the occupation in which he has completed training as a student-learner as provided in subparagraph (2) of this subdivision or as a trainee as provided in subparagraph (3) of this subdivision; or
(5) a minor who is employed in the occupation in which he has completed a work training program of a non-profit organization or a training program which is publicly funded in whole or in part, and as part of such program received safety instruction and training in the use of machinery, provided that such safety program has been approved by the commissioner. As used in this paragraph the term "non-profit organization" means an organization operated exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. b. An employment certificate required by subdivision two of section one hundred thirty-two of this article shall for the purposes of section fourteen-a of the workmen's compensation law be deemed to authorize employment under subparagraphs (3), (4) and (5) of this subdivision. 4. In addition to the cases provided for in this section, the commissioner, when it is found upon investigation that any particular trade, process of manufacture, occupation, or method of carrying on the same, is dangerous or injurious to the health of minors, may adopt rules prohibiting or regulating the employment of such minors therein. In addition to the adoption of such rules, the commissioner may also adopt such other rules and regulations as are determined necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. 5. In addition to the rulemaking
* * *