2022 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 2 - The Department of Labor
21 - General Powers and Duties of Commissioner.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 21 (2022)
§  21.  General  powers  and  duties of commissioner. The commissioner
shall be the administrative head  of  the  department  and  shall  have,
notwithstanding   any   provision   of  law  to  the  contrary,  general
administrative  supervision  over   the   several   divisions,   boards,
commissions, bureaus, and agencies thereof whether established under the
provisions  of  this  chapter  or  the workmen's compensation law and in
connection therewith, the commissioner:
  1. Shall enforce all the provisions of this chapter and may issue such
orders as he finds necessary directing compliance with any provision  of
this chapter, except as in this chapter otherwise provided;
  2. Shall cause proper inspections to be made of all matters prescribed
by this chapter;
  3.  Shall cause investigations to be made of the condition of women in
industry;
  * 3-a. Shall  prepare  and  submit  to  the  governor,  the  temporary
president of the senate and the speaker of the assembly on or before the
thirtieth  day  of  September  an  annual  report on the status of older
workers including those over the age of sixty-five in  New  York  state.
Such  report shall describe in detail the employment needs of such older
workers and the ability of existing state employment  services  to  deal
with  the  problems of older workers. The report shall consider the need
for affirmative action, training, counseling, development of alternative
work schedules, job development activities within the public and private
sector, and the need for improved  use  by  older  workers  of  publicly
funded  programs  for  employment  and  employment-related services. The
report shall also consider the economic  impact  of  unemployment  among
older   workers   and   shall  contain  recommendations,  including  the
associated costs, for improved programs or for changes  in  statutes  or
regulations  to  provide  increased  employment  opportunities for older
workers.
  * NB Expired October 1, 1981
  4. Shall inquire into  and  report  on  the  causes  of  all  strikes,
lockouts  and  other industrial controversies or labor disputes, and may
appoint boards of inquiry for that purpose;
  5. Shall institute methods and procedures for the establishment  of  a
program  for  voluntary  compliance  by employers and employees with the
requirements of this act and all applicable safety and health  standards
and  rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to the authority of this
article;
  6. Shall provide a method of encouraging employers  and  employees  in
their  efforts to reduce the number of safety and health hazards arising
from undesirable, inappropriate, or unnecessary  working  conditions  at
the  workplace  and  of stimulating employers and employees to institute
new and to perfect existing programs for providing  safe  and  healthful
working conditions;
  7.  May  provide  for  the  establishment  and  maintenance  of public
* * *