2022 New York Laws
JUD - Judiciary
Article 19 - Contempts
751 - Punishment for Criminal Contempts.
Universal Citation: NY Jud L § 751 (2022)
§  751.  Punishment  for  criminal contempts. 1. Except as provided in
subdivisions (2), (3) and (4), punishment for a contempt,  specified  in
section  seven hundred fifty, may be by fine, not exceeding one thousand
dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the  jail  of
the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the
court.  Where  the punishment for contempt is based on a violation of an
order of protection  issued  under  section  530.12  or  530.13  of  the
criminal  procedure  law,  imprisonment  may be for a term not exceeding
three months. Where a person is committed to jail, for the nonpayment of
a fine, imposed under  this  section,  he  must  be  discharged  at  the
expiration of thirty days; but where he is also committed for a definite
time,  the  thirty  days  must  be  computed  from the expiration of the
definite time.
  Such a contempt, committed in the immediate view and presence  of  the
court,  may  be  punished  summarily;  when  not so committed, the party
charged must be notified of the accusation, and have a  reasonable  time
to make a defense.
  2.  (a)  Where  an  employee  organization,  as defined in section two
hundred one of the civil service law, wilfully disobeys a lawful mandate
of a court of record, or  wilfully  offers  resistance  to  such  lawful
mandate,  in a case involving or growing out of a strike in violation of
subdivision one of section two hundred ten of the civil service law, the
punishment for each day that such contempt persists may  be  by  a  fine
fixed in the discretion of the court. In the case of a government exempt
from  certain  provisions  of article fourteen of the civil service law,
pursuant to section two hundred twelve of such law, the court may, as an
additional punishment for such contempt, order forfeiture of the  rights
granted  pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one,
and subdivision three of section two hundred eight of such law, for such
specified period of time, as  the  court  shall  determine  or,  in  the
discretion  of  the  court,  for an indefinite period of time subject to
restoration upon application, with notice  to  all  interested  parties,
supported  by  proof  of  good faith compliance with the requirements of
subdivision one of section two hundred ten  of  the  civil  service  law
since  the  date  of such violation, such proof to include, for example,
the successful negotiation, without a violation of  subdivision  one  of
section two hundred ten of the civil service law, of a contract covering
the employees in the unit affected by such violation; provided, however,
that where a fine imposed pursuant to this subdivision remains wholly or
partly  unpaid,  after  the exhaustion of the cash and securities of the
employee organization, such forfeiture shall be suspended to the  extent
necessary  for  the unpaid portion of such fine to be accumulated by the
* * *
to submit to or comply with, the fact-finding and arbitration procedures provided in section seven hundred sixteen of the labor law. In determining the ability of the union or hospital to pay the fine imposed, the court shall consider both the income and the assets of such union or hospital.
(b) A union or hospital appealing an adjudication and fine for criminal contempt imposed pursuant to this subdivision, shall not be required to pay such fine until such appeal is finally determined. The court to which such an appeal is taken shall, on motion of any party thereto, grant a preference in the hearing thereof.
(c) As used in this subdivision, "union" shall mean any labor organization or company union as defined in section seven hundred one of the labor law, and "hospital" shall mean any non-profit-making hospital or residential care center as defined in that section. 4. Where any person wilfully disobeys a lawful mandate of the supreme court issued pursuant to subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive law, the punishment for each day that such contempt persists may be by a fine fixed in the discretion of the court, but not to exceed five thousand dollars per day. In fixing the amount of the fine, the court shall consider all the facts and circumstances directly related to the contempt, including, but not limited to: (i) the extent of the wilful defiance of or resistance to the court's mandate, (ii) the amount of gain obtained by the wilful disobedience of the mandate, and (iii) the effect upon the public of the wilful disobedience. 5. Where any member of the news media as defined in subdivision two of section two hundred eighteen of this chapter, willfully disobeys a lawful mandate of a court issued pursuant to such section, the punishment for each day that such contempt persists may be by a fine fixed in the discretion of the court, but not to exceed five thousand dollars per day or imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the jail of the county where the court is sitting or both, in the discretion of the court. In fixing the amount of the fine, the court shall consider all the facts and circumstances directly related to the contempt, including, but not limited to: (i) the extent of the willful defiance of or resistance to the court's mandate, (ii) the amount of gain obtained by the willful disobedience of the mandate, and (iii) the effect upon the public and the parties to the proceeding of the willful disobedience.