2022 New York Laws
JUD - Judiciary
Article 16 - Selection of Jurors
524 - Disqualification of Former Jurors.
Universal Citation: NY Jud L § 524 (2022)
§  524. Disqualification of former jurors. (a) A person who has served
on a grand or petit jury in any court of the unified court system or  in
a  federal  court  shall  not  be competent to serve again as a trial or
grand juror in any court of the  unified  court  system  for  six  years
subsequent  to the last day of such service, provided, however, that any
person who serves on a grand or petit jury for more than ten days  shall
not  be  competent  to  serve  again as a trial or grand juror for eight
years subsequent to the last day of such service.
(b) Nothing contained in this section shall invalidate a verdict returned by trial jury or an indictment returned by a grand jury when such trial or grand jury includes one or more trial or grand jurors not competent by virtue of such previous service.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section, if the commissioner of jurors, after consultation with and concurrence of the district administrative judge or judges, or in the counties within the city of New York the deputy chief administrative judge, shall determine that:
(i) compliance with the requirements of subdivision (a) of this section would be impracticable, the commissioner may reduce the period of incompetency for persons whose service consists of fewer than three days to a period of not less than two years; or
(ii) the period of incompetency for all jurors pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section may be extended without interfering with the commissioner's ability to comply with the provisions of section five hundred eight of this article, the commissioner may increase the period of incompetency.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the period during which a person shall not be competent to serve as a trial or grand juror pursuant to this section shall be one-half the period specified in subdivision (a) or (c) of this section, as appropriate, where such person so requests on a form to be provided by the commissioner of jurors. Such a request may be submitted at any time during the period of incompetency.