2022 New York Laws
JUD - Judiciary
Article 16 - Selection of Jurors
509 - Qualification of Jurors.
Universal Citation: NY Jud L § 509 (2022)
§  509.  Qualification of jurors. (a) The commissioner of jurors shall
determine the qualifications of a prospective  juror  on  the  basis  of
information  provided  on  the  juror's qualification questionnaire. The
commissioner of jurors may also  consider  other  information  including
information  obtained  from public agencies concerning previous criminal
convictions. The commissioner may  require  the  fingerprinting  of  all
persons  drawn  for  grand jury service. A record of the persons who are
found not qualified or who are excused, and the reasons therefor,  shall
be maintained by the commissioner of jurors. The county jury board shall
have  the  power  to  review any determination of the commissioner as to
qualifications and excuses. Such questionnaires  and  records  shall  be
considered  confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the county
jury board or as permitted by the appellate division.
(b) The commissioner may mail to each prospective juror the juror qualification questionnaire. The person to whom the questionnaire is mailed shall complete and sign it and return it to the commissioner within ten days of mailing. If the questionnaire has not been returned or properly completed, or if the commissioner otherwise determines that a personal interview is required, the commissioner may summon the prospective juror to appear before him or her for the purpose of filling out the questionnaire or being examined as to his or her competence, qualifications, eligibility and liability to serve as a juror. Such person shall not be entitled to any fee or mileage when responding for such purpose. The summons may be served personally or by leaving it at the person's residence or place of business with a person of suitable age and discretion, or by mail. If served personally or by substitution the summons shall require the person summoned to attend not less than five days after service. If served by mail the summons shall require the person summoned to attend not less than eight days after mailing.