2022 New York Laws
HAY - Highway
Article 2 - Commissioner of Transportation
10 - General Powers and Duties of the Commissioner of Transportation Relating to Highways.
Universal Citation: NY Hwy L § 10 (2022)
* * *
highway connections and bridges thereon and of approaches thereto, and border crossing facilities, and such other costs incidental thereto. In no event, however, shall such contract require any fixed annual payment or subsidy by the state of New York to any adjoining state, commonwealth, nation or province for the maintenance or repair of any such highway connection lying outside of the state of New York. The costs incurred by the state pursuant to any such cooperative contracts as authorized herein shall be payable from appropriations made to the department for the planning, construction, reconstruction and improvement of state highways, with or without federal aid. 31. Cause signs to be erected and maintained designating the point of intersection of each state highway with the "Appalachian Trail". 32. Have power, upon the request of a county, city, town or village, whenever such commissioner deems an existing state highway or portion thereof lying within such municipality to be no longer needed or useful to the state highway system, to enter into an agreement with the appropriate authorities of such municipality to abandon by an official order to such municipality such highway or portion thereof. Upon the filing of certified copies of such official order with the county clerk, the county board of supervisors or county legislative body and the county finance officer of the county in which such municipality lies, the clerk of such municipality, the appropriate officer of such municipality having general direction and supervision of the public highways thereof and the state comptroller, the state shall cease to maintain such highway or portion thereof and all the rights and obligations of the state therein shall be turned over and surrendered to such municipality and such highway or portion thereof shall thereafter be maintained as a part of the highway or road system of such municipality. 33. Have power, whenever such commissioner of transportation deems it to be in the best interest of the state and necessary, as a result of work authorized pursuant to this chapter, the transportation law or chapter six hundred seventy-eight of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-eight, as amended, constituting the grade crossing elimination act, and upon the request of a public utility corporation, to provide for the removal, relocation, replacement or reconstruction of pipes, mains, wires, poles, lights, and other similar facilities of such utility corporation. The expense of such removal, relocation, replacement or reconstruction shall be borne entirely by the utility corporation except so much thereof as would constitute compensable damages under any provision of law. Whenever the commissioner of transportation shall approve such a request of a public utility corporation, he shall, with the assistance of such utility corporation, make an estimate of the
* * *
in which the improvement is constructed is authorized to enter into any such agreement or contract with the commissioner of transportation to carry out such projects in accordance with state and/or federal standards and criteria. The proportion of the total cost of work performed on any project pursuant to this subdivision, in addition to any or all elements thereof that are not subject to federal aid, which shall be borne by the state of New York and charged against funds available for the construction, reconstruction or maintenance of state highways shall be the difference between the funds contributed for such work by the federal government and the actual cost thereof less any amount which may be provided by any municipality, person, firm, corporation or public benefit corporation in accordance with any provision of law. 40. Have power whenever the commissioner of transportation determines that it is in the best interest of the state, considering safety, over-all economy of providing transportation services, and effect on the flow of vehicular traffic along a state highway traversing a municipality to eliminate parking within the right of way of such highway, and upon the determination of the commissioner to acquire property and to construct thereon any parking facilities and appurtenances, including connections thereto, which he may deem necessary in order to facilitate the purposes of this subdivision. He may provide for state maintenance of facilities and appurtenances if he determines such maintenance to be desirable. If the commissioner determines that parking facilities and appurtenances are justified and necessary and in the best interest of the state he may submit to the governing body of the appropriate municipality a proposal to provide such facilities. Before undertaking any such facility he shall first obtain the approval of the governing body of the municipality involved. In cities having a population of a million or more, the approval of the city council must also be obtained. The commissioner may as a condition to undertaking any such facility and prior to the acquisition of any property or the commencement of any work for same by the commissioner, require the municipality to assume all the rights and obligations for the operation, maintenance and control of said parking facility and appurtenances. Acquisition of the property for the purposes of this subdivision shall be in the same manner as other property is acquired for state highway purposes pursuant to this chapter. The expense of such property acquisition, construction and any state maintenance of such parking facilities and appurtenances, including connections to such facilities, shall be a proper charge against funds available for the construction, reconstruction or maintenance of state highways. The commissioner of transportation is authorized, with the approval of
* * *